background-image
Peter Forrest
background-image

Peter Forrest

Australia|Middle order batter
Peter Forrest

INTL CAREER: 2012 - 2012

Full Name

Peter James Forrest

Born

November 15, 1985, Windsor, New South Wales

Age

36y 14d

Nicknames

Foz

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Playing Role

Middle order batter

Height

1.8 m

TEAMS

Peter Forrest's decision to head north to Queensland in 2011 paid off with a call-up to Australia's ODI squad in his first summer with the Bulls, and he justified that faith in him by scoring 66 on his international debut, and notching up his maiden ODI century in only his fourth innings. In fact, he'd scored more runs than any other Australian batsman after four ODIs, and the first to make three 50-plus scores in his first four innings.

Forrest's selection came after a strong start to his Sheffield Shield summer, with three centuries in the first six games. Already he had played more Shield matches than he had in either of the previous two seasons with New South Wales. The Blues had a long list of talented batsmen to squeeze into their line-up and Forrest decided his best chance of consistent game time was to switch states. A right-hand middle-order batsman, he had done enough during his time with the Blues to be picked for Australia A to play Sri Lanka A in 2010, which came on the back of a Shield tally of 452 runs at 64.57 in 2009-10. Forrest made an impressive start to his state career but his form tailed off in 2008-09 after the sudden death of his father Ian. He carries a tattoo on his right arm bearing the name of his mother, Vanda, who died of cancer when Forrest was 18.
Brydon Coverdale

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI1514036810426.2856165.591334440
FC8013811425117733.47973243.68101847640940
List A59565135410426.54200867.431911416280
T203232757562*23.00540106.48034512170
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI15------------
FC8071058211/71/782.004.68105.0000
List A5911290---4.50-000
T2032------------
Peter James Forrest
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Peter Forrest top-scored for Queensland with 57 off 71 deliveries
Peter Forrest made an unbeaten 67 off 49
Peter Forrest pushes one to the off side
Peter Forrest lofts down the ground during his hundred
Peter Forrest ducks under a bouncer just in time
Peter Forrest scored 56 for Queensland on a rain-affected day