Ramiz Raja

Pakistan|Batter
Ramiz Raja
INTL CAREER: 1984 - 1997
Browse other players
India
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Ramiz Hasan Raja

Born

August 14, 1962, Lyallpur (now Faisalabad), Punjab

Age

60y 113d

Also Known As

Rameez Raja

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Playing Role

Batter

RELATIONS

Saleem Akhtar

(father),

Wasim Raja

(brother),

Zaeem Raja

(brother)

Other

Commentator

A key figure in Pakistan cricket since he was in his teens, Ramiz Raja is a man of many parts. In the mess of scandal, dirt and intrigue that was Pakistan cricket in the late '90s, he emerged as a rare man of integrity and considerable dignity on the field and in administration.

As an opening batter Ramiz's basic game was built on solid, understated elegance. Some of the leg-side play was outstanding, and the flick to square leg soon became a signature stroke. Why he didn't score more runs in Tests remains a mystery, though his importance to Pakistan's strong ODI sides of the '80s and early '90s cannot be underestimated. In the World Cups of 1987 and 1992 he was a key figure, and as well as taking the catch that won the title for Pakistan in 1992, he scored two hundreds in the tournament.

His integrity and seniority helped him when he captained Pakistan late in his career, but those qualities became of greater use after he retired. First, as a bright, dynamic chief executive of the Pakistan board he was instrumental in bringing about a prosperous period in the early 2000s, including negotiating a breakthrough in Pakistan-India cricket ties. By then Ramiz had also become an articulate voice of Pakistan as a television commentator - a role he served in for long. In 2021, he returned to the PCB, this time as chairman of the board.

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s6sCtSt
Test57945283312231.832223340
ODI198197155841119*32.09922663.31931330
FC183304201039230036.5917631030
List A29829528949013135.541556620
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test57------------
ODI19816100---10.00-000
FC18350934362/257.164.0484.800
List A29814511064/434/4318.334.5524.1100
Ramiz Hasan Raja
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Debut/Last Matches - Player
Videos
Photos
PCB chair Ramiz Raja presents Northern captain Umar Amin the Quaid-e-Azam trophy
Ramiz Raja interacts with the Pakistan players in the MCG dressing room
Ramiz Raja, the PCB chair and a member of the 1992 ODI World Cup-winning team, has a pep talk for the Pakistan team ahead of the final
BCCI president Sourav Ganguly and PCB chairman Ramiz Raja at the presentation
Tom Harrison, ECB's chief executive, meets with PCB Chairman Ramiz Raja in Lahore
Tom Harrison, ECB's chief executive, meets with PCB Chairman Ramiz Raja in Lahore