Matches (19)
Road Safety (1)
Legends League (1)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
CPL (2)
Marsh Cup (1)
PAK v ENG (1)
Provincial T20 (4)

Full Name

Richard Chee Quee

Born

January 04, 1971, Camperdown, Sydney, New South Wales

Age

51y 268d

Nicknames

Shiek, Cheeks

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Richard Chee Quee, who was the first player of Chinese origin to play first-class cricket in Australia, was a powerful top or middle-order batsman who dominated Sydney grade cricket for more than a decade (at Randwick) but despite showing great promise, never quite made his mark in the first-class game. He scored a hundred against the West Indies in 1995-96 and two years earlier smashed 131 in the Mercantile Cup final, but that form was spasmodic. Although he did not play for NSW after 1997-98, he continued to score heavily for Randwick, and when he retired at the end of the 2005-06 campaign, he had made almost 11,000 runs for them, and only six other batsmen had ever made more in Sydney grade cricket.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC21371102910528.5816160
List A2423187613139.8115150
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC21000-----000
List A24630---3.00-000
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1992/93 - 1997/98
List A Matches
Span
1993/94 - 1997/98
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
Richard Quee Chee in training kit for the match