background-image
Robin Jackman
background-image

Robin Jackman

England
Robin Jackman

INTL CAREER: 1974 - 1983

Full Name

Robin David Jackman

Born

August 13, 1945, Simla, Punjab, India

Died

December 25, 2020, Cape Town, (aged 75y 135d)

Nicknames

Jackers

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

5ft 9in

Education

St Edmund's School, Canterbury

Other

Commentator

TEAMS

A combative, whole-hearted cricketer who made the most of modest gifts, Robin Jackman is probably best remembered as being at least peripherally responsible for the abandonment of a Test match. Born in India, but growing up in England, Jackman had close ties with South Africa, coaching and representing Rhodesia and Western Province over 11 English winters. When chosen to tour the West Indies in 1980-81, the Guyanese government objected to his involvement with the then apartheid South Africa, and revoked his visa. The second Test was thus cancelled, as the English management chose not to yield to political pressure.

Jackman, christened the "Shoreditch Sparrow" by Alan Gibson in The Times, had made his Test debut in the first Test of the series, picked to tour after a very fine season for Surrey, and modest success in his five one-day international appearances. He played just one more Test on that tour, and made two appearances against Pakistan at home in 1982, but failed to establish himself as a Test player. He had more success in the one-day game, playing in all 15 times for England.

A short man for a faster bowler, Jackman had a long, bustling run up, a good delivery and strong follow-through. He moved the ball both in the air and off the seam, and at county level was a most effective wicket-taker, an important part of the Surrey attack, with over 1,400 first-class wickets at 22.8 apiece. A modest bat, his first-class best was an unbeaten 92 against Kent in 1974. He debuted for Surrey in 1966, and played for them for 16 years, representing Western Province in 1971-72, and Rhodesia between 1972-73 and 1979-80. In retirement, he turned to the media in South Africa, often being heard as part of TV commentary teams.
David Liverman

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test46042177.0020720.28002000
ODI159154146.759358.06003040
FC399478157568192*17.690171770
List A2881775315644612.6100510
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test471070445144/1105/14131.782.4976.40100
ODI1515873598193/413/4131.474.1045.90000
FC399682213197814028/4022.802.8148.60678
List A2881449192654397/337/3321.103.8333.001160
Robin Jackman portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Robin Jackman died on Christmas Day, aged 75
Robin Jackman signs copies of his autobiography
Robin Jackman signs copies of his autobiography
The IPL commentary team poses for a photo
The commentary team for the IPL final
Robin Jackman pictured during the Second Test between England and South Africa