background-image
Ruby Monaghan
background-image

Ruby Monaghan

Australia

INTL CAREER: 1934 - 1935

Full Name

Ruby Monaghan

Born

May 24, 1916, Coniston, New South Wales

Died

June 10, 2012, Fairy Meadow, Wollongong, (aged 96y 18d)

Also Known As

Ruby Lee

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

TEAMS

Ruby Monaghan was one of the opening pairing who faced the first balls in a women's Test when Australia made history by hosting England in their 1934-35 tour. Monaghan was just 18 and she made 4 in both innings.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
WTEST24029127.250000
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST2------------
Ruby Monaghan
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Ruby Monaghan batting against England at the SCG in 1935
Ruby Monaghan and Hazel Pritchard head out to open for Australia