background-image
Shahadat Hossain
background-image

Shahadat Hossain

Bangladesh|Bowler
Shahadat Hossain

INTL CAREER: 2005 - 2015

Full Name

Kazi Shahadat Hossain

Born

August 07, 1986, Dhaka

Age

35y 44d

Also Known As

Rajib

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

When Shahadat Hossain was discovered during a talent-spotting camp in Narayanganj, and whisked away to the Bangladesh Institute of Sports (BKSP) for refinement, few would have predicted that he would become the first Bangladeshi cricketer to have his name etched on the honours board at Lord's. Yet that was exactly what transpired when, in Bangladesh's second Test tour of England in 2010, he picked up 5 for 98 in England's first innings of the first Test at Lord's.

Shahadat first represented Bangladesh at the 2004 Under-19 World Cup, where he stood out as a promising fast bowler, and was rapidly called up for Bangladesh A. Shahadat - who's also known as "Rajib" - has all the necessary attributes for a successful seam bowler, bar outright pace. He is tall, comes in off a smooth run-up, and doesn't put unnecessary pressure on his body with a slightly open-chested delivery position. He has a strong frame, endurance in abundance, and the ability to move the ball both ways. He is also naturally aggressive, with a characteristic grunt at the delivery stride.

His Test debut at Lord's in 2005 was a chastening experience, as he conceded 101 runs in just 12 overs, but his second visit was a far happier affair, despite Bangladesh's defeat on the fifth day of the game. On the tour to Zimbabwe in July 2006, Hossain became the first Bangladeshi to take a hat-trick in one-day internationals. His 6 for 27 against the South Africa in 2008 is his best Test performance to date. He has struggled for consistency, however, especially in ODIs, and hasn't yet been able to cement his place in the side .
Rabeed Imam and Cricinfo Staff May 2010

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test386053803731726/279/9751.814.1674.70240
ODI515021982143473/343/3445.595.8446.70000
T20I6612019842/222/2249.509.9030.00000
FC1121458894392586/2736.583.8856.50990
List A122503847411275/405/4037.335.6439.60210
T203432600818273/203/2030.298.1822.20000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test3869175214010.01113445.940069690
ODI5127177916*7.9015152.31007150
T20I65384*4.001266.66000000
FC1121604112714010.6800280
List A1227440316269.2900140
T20341484919*8.1649100.00003120
Kazi Shahadat Hossain
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
PSC vs Rupganj21/4223-Jun-2021Savar (3)T20
PSC vs Old DOHS5*0/3421-Jun-2021Savar (3)T20
PSC vs Rupganj----19-Jun-2021Savar (3)T20
PSC vs Shinepukur--1/1017-Jun-2021Savar (4)T20
PSC vs Rupganj--2/2516-Jun-2021Savar (4)T20

Photos


Shahadat Hossain celebrates taking a catch
Shahadat Hossain is stretchered off the field
Shahadat Hossain roars after bowling Hamilton Masakadza
Shahadat Hossain celebrates a wicket in the first over
Shahadat Hossain loses his offstump to Shaminda Eranga
Shahdat Hossain reacts after getting opener Dimuth Karunaratne out