background-image
Stephanie Power
background-image

Stephanie Power

West Indies
Stephanie Power

INTL CAREER: 1993 - 2005

Full Name

Stephanie Judith Power

Born

April 19, 1957, Trinidad & Tobago

Age

64y 275d

Also Known As

Stephanie Power-Wilson

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

TEAMS

West Indies captain and wicketkeeper, Stephanie Power will have a vital role when she takes her team to the women's World Cup in South Africa in 2005. At 47, this should be her last World Cup, but Power will bring more than ten years' international experience to the side, including a tour of India and Pakistan in 2004, which she led. And this will be her third World Cup - she played in 1993 and 1997, but the team failed to qualify for 2000 tournament, held in New Zealand. Divorced, with one child, Power is also a qualified teacher.
Jenny Thompson January 2005

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
WTEST120765738.000100
WODI34220183288.31001811
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST1------------
WODI341680---8.00-000
Stephanie Judith Power
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Stephanie Power talks to the women players at the ICC Combine
Stephanie Power