background-image
Steve Liburd
background-image

Steve Liburd

West Indies|Batter
Steve Liburd

Full Name

Steve Stuart Wayne Liburd

Born

February 26, 1985, Basseterre, St Kitts

Age

36y 77d

Nicknames

Breezy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Batter

relations

(cousin)

TEAMS

A lot is expected of Steve Liburd. While his entry into first-class cricket has not been as "Breezy" as his nickname, he is a product of the West Indies development programme. He has impressed at each age-group level from West Indies Under-15 to the Academy. In 2000, he was vice-captain of the West Indies Under-15 team that won the Cost Cutter U15 World Cup Challenge where he hit the winning run.

His leadership qualities and a penchant for taking on responsibilities have seen him led almost every cricket team on which he has played. He made his first class debut with the Leeward Islands in 2006. If his performance to date is any indication, then it may not be long before he extends his leadership role into this fold. With the minimum of ease, control and a maturity beyond his experience he crafted an unbeaten 95 runs in only his second match, while the rest of his team capitulated.

His physique portrays that of a fast bowler for which, until recently, he was better known. His medium-fast pace bowling is genuine and if taken seriously, Steve can become a very effective all-rounder. However, the flat and unresponsive pitches in the West Indies have influenced his bias towards batting. Meanwhile, he does a tidy job as a part-time wicketkeeper, especially to the spinners while his off-break bowling generates appreciable spin and bounce from his six-foot-plus frame and gigantic palms. As a closer catcher, very few can match his brilliance. He often fields at second slip where his catching is as safe as any central bank's vault! Colin Cannonier

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC437741444116*19.7816581
List A171612323815.460070
T20330685522.6651133.33015300
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC4328635345103/463/4634.503.2563.50000
List A17442420---6.00-000
T203------------

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Leeward Is vs Barbados0 & 4--11-Dec-2015BridgetownFC
Leeward Is vs Jamaica1 & 80/604-Dec-2015KingstonFC
Leeward Is vs Windward Is0 & 0--20-Nov-2015RoseauFC
Leeward Is vs Guyana23 & 100/1013-Nov-2015ProvidenceFC
Leeward Is vs Trinidad & T2 & 200/506-Nov-2015BasseterreFC

Photos


Steve Liburd drives on his way to 51
Portrait of Steve Liburd