background-image
Sunita Singh
background-image

Sunita Singh

India
Sunita Singh

INTL CAREER: 2000 - 2002

Full Name

Sunita Singh

Born

February 22, 1974, Amritsar, Punjab

Age

47y 289d

Also Known As

Sunita Kanojia

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

TEAMS

Sunita Kanojia is a much improved mediumpacer in recent times. Operating with a smooth action, Sunita relies on swing and movement off the wicket rather than pace to dismiss batsmen. When bowling in the latter overs she employs the yorker well. Although she does not wield the willow with enough success to be called a bowling allrounder, she is no mug with the bat. A tail ender who can be relied upon to strike a few telling blows, Sunita needs to work on her batting. She has the ability to maintain her composure and scores well when playing straight. If she improved her batting by a couple of notches, she would indeed put pressure on the selectors to make her a permanent fixture in the Indian squad.

(Anand Vasu)

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
WTEST22166*6.001735.29001010
WODI187124124.005543.63001000
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST2431810631/132/7135.332.00106.0000
WODI1818790346122/82/828.832.6265.8000
Sunita Kanojia, Portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Sunita Kanojia, Portrait