background-image
Tatenda Taibu
background-image

Tatenda Taibu

Zimbabwe|Wicketkeeper batter
Tatenda Taibu

INTL CAREER: 2001 - 2012

Full Name

Tatenda Taibu

Born

May 14, 1983, Harare

Age

38y 208d

Also Known As

Tibbly

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Wicketkeeper batter

Height

5ft 5in

Education

Churchill Boys High School

relations

(brother)

TEAMS

Barely five foot tall and light on his feet, Tatenda Taibu is a throwback to the traditional style of wicketkeeper, and his importance to Zimbabwean cricket was underlined when he was named as vice-captain for the tour of England in 2003, when only 19 years old. Earmarked as the long-term successor to club colleague Andy Flower, Taibu was plucked from Churchill Boys High School to tour the West Indies in 1999-00, after impressing onlookers with his natural ability. Three months later he was in England, on stand-by at Trent Bridge after injury put Flower's dual role in doubt. He had yet to play domestic first-class cricket at this stage - his debut for Mashonaland had to be put on hold after he turned up at the wrong ground - but he has toured South Africa with the Zimbabwe U-19s, and was one of Zimbabwe's few bright spots in the 2003 World Cup and their tour to England later that year. A promising batsman, albeit with a penchant for cross-batted strokes, he is steadily improving at Test and ODI level.

In April 2004, he was appointed captain of Zimbabwe following the resignation of Heath Streak, and he led a woefully inexperienced by example in the face of repeated heavy defeats. But the pressure began to tell, and by the autumn of 2005 he found himself at the front of another players revolt, this time widely backed and against the general mismanagement of the board. It led to him being villified in the domestic press and threatened by some unsavoury elements connected to the board itself, and in November 2005 he announced his resignation as captain and his retirement from international cricket. Of all the high-profile departures from the game in Zimbabwe, none were felt so deeply as Taibu - a home-grown product, a world-class wicketkeeper-batsman, and the country's first black captain.

After spells in Bangladesh and England, he moved to South Africa later in 2006 and made clear his intention to sit out the four-year qualification to try to play international cricket for them. But it didn't work out, and to more than a few raised eyebrows he reappeared in Zimbabwe colours in mid 2007.

Taibu announced his retirement from international cricket in July 2012, aged 29 years, after a topsy-turvy career spanning more than a decade.


Steven Price

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test28543154615330.31373241.421121827575
ODI150137213393107*29.25502067.582222353211433
T20I1715625945*28.77257100.770019265
FC121208207067175*37.59124031831
List A231213375426121*30.8253519655
T204845108878925.34834106.350563132713
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test281482711/271/2727.003.3748.0000
ODI1502846122/422/4230.504.3542.0000
T20I17224410---10.25-000
FC121972455258/4318.202.8038.8110
List A231569430144/254/2530.714.5340.6100
T2048224410---10.25-000
Tatenda Taibu
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLWKDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Badureliya vs Moors7--3c/0s25-Jan-2019Colombo (Burgher)FC
Badureliya vs SLPACC45--4c/0s18-Jan-2019Colombo (Colts)FC
Badureliya vs Col CC13 & 43/243c/0s & 2c/0s11-Jan-2019MoratuwaFC
Badureliya vs Negombo41--2c/0s & 0c/1s06-Jan-2019MaggonaFC
Badureliya vs Colts30--3c/0s28-Dec-2018Colombo (Colts)FC

Photos


Tatenda Taibu throws the ball during a practice session
Fast bowler Carl Mumba receives his Zimbabwe Test cap from former captain Tatenda Taibu
Tatenda Taibu (sitting, first from right) with his Hightown St Mary's squad
Tatenda Taibu is thrilled after James Franklin is run out
Martin Guptill is stumped for 85 off 69 balls
Jacob Oram goes aerial