background-image
Trevor Hohns
background-image

Trevor Hohns

Australia|Bowler
Trevor Hohns

INTL CAREER: 1989 - 1989

Full Name

Trevor Victor Hohns

Born

January 23, 1954, Nundah, Brisbane, Queensland

Age

67y 115d

Nicknames

Cracka

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak googly

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

Largely unheralded when he made his Test debut at 34, Trevor 'Cracka' Hohns played a handy role in the Ashes-winning 1989 squad, chipping in with some useful wickets, notably Ian Botham in the fourth Test at Old Trafford, bowled for a duck as he missed a charging hoick. But ageing, innocuous spinners were ten-a-penny in Australian cricket in those days, and the selectors - whose ranks Hohns would later join - went back to the likes of Greg Matthews and the two Peters, Sleep and Taylor, before Shane Warne wobbled on to the scene a few years later. A rebel tourist who made two playing trips to South Africa in the mid-1980s, he later captained Queensland in his final season of first-class cricket in 1990-91. However, he made his greatest impact as a selector, particularly during a decade as chairman, and was in charge for Australia's record breaking that included 16 Test wins in succession and the 1999 and 2003 World Cups. A generally quiet man who made regular tough decisions - he ended the careers of Ian Healy and Mark Waugh and stripped Steve Waugh of the one-day captaincy before each player felt they were ready - he retired in 2006 to focus on his sporting goods business.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test7131528580173/594/7734.112.2789.80000
FC15224172107012886/5637.1583.90111
List A3144435172/192/1950.1463.40000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test7711364022.6632441.970017030
FC15223240521010327.13230860
List A312142374713.940070
Trevor Hohns - portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1972/73 - 1990/91
List A Matches
Span
1972/73 - 1990/91

Photos


Justin Langer and national selector Trevor Hohns chat with Steven Smith and Nathan Lyon
Trevor Hohns watches Australia A struggle against England Lions
Justin Langer and Trevor Hohns, the Australia chairman of selectors, share a light moment
Trevor Hohns, Australia's chairman of selectors, speaks to the media after announcing the Ashes squad
Trevor Hohns, Australia's chairman of selectors, speaks to the media after announcing the Ashes squad
Glenn Maxwell speaks with Australia's chairman of selectors Trevor Hohns