background-image
Trevor Jesty
background-image

Trevor Jesty

England
Trevor Jesty

INTL CAREER: 1983 - 2012

Full Name

Trevor Edward Jesty

Born

June 02, 1948, Gosport, Hampshire

Age

72y 342d

Nicknames

Jets

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

5ft 9in

Education

Privet County Secondary Modern, Gosport

Other

Umpire

TEAMS

A genuine allrounder, Trevor Jesty was an integral part of the Hampshire side of the late 1970s and early 80s, more than holding his own alongside such luminaries as Malcolm Marshall and Gordon Greenidge. A natural strokemaker, useful medium-pacer and excellent fielder, for a number of years when England were trying almost everyone it seemed to be just a matter of time before Jesty's turn came - but it never did. He finished second to Andy Roberts in Hampshire's bowling averages in 1975, and in 1976 passed 1000 runs for the first time. In 1982 he really hit form, scoring 1645 runs at 58.75, including eight hundreds, and chipping in with 31 wickets, and in 1982 was named one of Wisden's Cricketers of the Year. To general surprise he was overlooked for the Ashes tour but ended up in Australia as injury cover, playing in ten ODIs. He was included in the England squad for the 1983 World Cup but did not play and that was that. He was vice-captain of the county under Nick Pocock and was expected to succeed him, but he was passed over in favour of Mark Nicholas midway through the 1984 season and at the end of the year moved to Surrey. He continued to score heavily, staying at The Oval for three summers before finishing his career at Lancashire. He also spent time playing domestic cricket in South Africa and New Zealand. He subsequently became an umpire, and is a regular on the county circuit..
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI1010412752*21.1618269.780110250
FC4907771072191624832.71351102651
List A428394549216166*27.107461060
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI1041089311/231/2393.005.16108.00000
FC49036864160755857/7527.4763.00190
List A4281330992833726/206/2024.9535.701450
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
ODI33
WTEST22
WODI33
WT20I66
FC1911892
List A29027020
T20105969
Trevor Jesty
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1966 - 1991
List A Matches
Span
1969 - 1990

Photos


Trevor Jesty
Umpires Michael Gough and Trevor Jesty inspect the Tiflex ball that will be used in Division Two
Trevor Jesty
Trevor Jesty, Peter Hartley , Doug Cowie, Billy Doctrove and Mike Proctor relax before the disciplinary hearing
Trevor Jesty with the box of new balls after the umpires called for change
Trevor Jesty with the box of new balls after the umpires called for change