Matches (13)
AFG v IRE (1)
NZ v AUS (1)
WCL 2 (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
BPL 2024 (1)
WPL (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
Durham in ZIM (1)
CWC Play-off (3)

Full Name

Trevor Edward Jesty

Born

June 02, 1948, Gosport, Hampshire

Age

75y 273d

Nicknames

Jets

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Height

5ft 9in

Education

Privet County Secondary Modern, Gosport

Other

Umpire

A genuine allrounder, Trevor Jesty was an integral part of the Hampshire side of the late 1970s and early 80s, more than holding his own alongside such luminaries as Malcolm Marshall and Gordon Greenidge. A natural strokemaker, useful medium-pacer and excellent fielder, for a number of years when England were trying almost everyone it seemed to be just a matter of time before Jesty's turn came - but it never did. He finished second to Andy Roberts in Hampshire's bowling averages in 1975, and in 1976 passed 1000 runs for the first time. In 1982 he really hit form, scoring 1645 runs at 58.75, including eight hundreds, and chipping in with 31 wickets, and in 1982 was named one of Wisden's Cricketers of the Year. To general surprise he was overlooked for the Ashes tour but ended up in Australia as injury cover, playing in ten ODIs. He was included in the England squad for the 1983 World Cup but did not play and that was that. He was vice-captain of the county under Nick Pocock and was expected to succeed him, but he was passed over in favour of Mark Nicholas midway through the 1984 season and at the end of the year moved to Surrey. He continued to score heavily, staying at The Oval for three summers before finishing his career at Lancashire. He also spent time playing domestic cricket in South Africa and New Zealand. He subsequently became an umpire, and is a regular on the county circuit..
Martin Williamson

Trevor Jesty Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs1010412752*21.1618269.780110250
FC4907771072191624832.71--35110--2651
List A428394549216166*27.10--746--1060

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs1041089311/231/2393.005.16108.0000
FC490-36864160755857/75-27.472.6163.0-190
List A428-1330992833726/206/2024.954.1835.71450

Umpire & Referee

FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
ODIs3-3
WTests22-
WODIs33-
WT20Is66-
FC1891872
List A27325320
T20s100919
Trevor Jesty

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Debut/Last Matches of Trevor Jesty

FC Matches

Span
1966 - 1991

List A Matches

Span
1969 - 1990

Photos of Trevor Jesty

Umpires Michael Gough and Trevor Jesty inspect the Tiflex ball that will be used in Division Two
Trevor Jesty with the box of new balls after the umpires called for change
Trevor Jesty with the box of new balls after the umpires called for change
Trevor Jesty