Matches (11)
WI-W v NZ-W (1)
Asia Cup (4)
Irani Trophy (1)
Road Safety (1)
Legends League (1)
CPL (1)
PAK v ENG (1)
IND v SA (1)

Full Name

William Hugh Griffiths

Born

September 26, 1923, Marylebone, London

Died

May 30, 2015 (aged 91y 246d)

Also Known As

Right Honourable Lord Justice Griffiths

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

The Right Honourable Lord Justice Griffiths had a brief career as a fast bowler with Glamorgan after the Second World War, and has subsequently had a very distinguished career in the legal world, becoming a High Court Judge, a Life Peer and a Law Lord. He has retained an interest in cricket, serving as President of the M.C.C. during 1990/91.

Educated at Charterhouse, he was in the school`s XI in 1940 and 1941, before serving in the Second World War and being awarded the Military Cross for bravely disarming a tank. After the War ended, Griffiths went up to St.John`s, Cambridge to commence his legal studies. He still found time to win a Blue in 1946, 1947 and 1948, and it was during this time that he played for the Welsh county.

He made his county debut in 1946 when Peter Judge was injured, and despite taking four wickets on debut, the highlight of Griffiths` career was playing for the county in their CHampionship winning season of 1948. After coming down, the student made four appearances during July and August as Wilf Wooller rotated his bowling resources, depending on the nature of the wickets. As it happened, all of Griffiths` games in 1948 were on away soil, as he played at Northampton, Hull, Edgbaston and Leicester.(Submitted by Andrew Hignell - April 2000)

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC384813137193.910070
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR5w10w
FC38673532101026/12931.472.8566.030
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1946 - 1949