RESULT
Group 2, Southampton, May 19 - 22, 2021, County Championship
233 & forfeit
(T:150) 84 & 26/1

Match drawn

Report

Hampshire's innings forfeit fails to tempt Leicestershire after Kyle Abbott six-for

Visitors avoid follow-on by one run, then decline chance to chase 150 in 21 overs

Kyle Abbott appeals for a wicket, LV= Insurance County Championship, Hampshire vs Somerset, Ageas Bowl, May 6, 2021

Kyle Abbott claimed another five-for  •  Getty Images

Leicestershire 84 (Abbott 6-47) and 26 for 1 drew with Hampshire 233 (Holland 82, Barnes 4-61) and forfeit
Rain quashed Hampshire's push for victory against Leicestershire as a match dominated by the weather finished in a draw at the Ageas Bowl.
After the start of play was delayed by three hours due to a wet outfield, Leicestershire avoided the follow-on by one run after a last-wicket stand of 30 from Ed Barnes and Alex Evans helped their side limp to 84 all out in response to Hampshire's first innings score of 233.
With 22 overs of the day remaining, James Vince opted during the tea break to forfeit his side's second innings and dangle the carrot of a 150-run victory target in front of Foxes skipper Colin Ackermann.
But the Group Two cellar-dwellers refused to take the bait, blocking out 17 overs for 26 runs, losing only opener Sam Evans, who became Kyle Abbott's seventh wicket of the match in what was a typically wholehearted and high-class bowling performance.
The players shook hands at 6pm with four overs of the day remaining, shortly after a moment of mild controversy when Australia opener Marcus Harris looked to have edged Keith Barker to Liam Dawson at slip, but much to the chagrin of the allrounder it was adjudged not to have carried.
Just 80.5 overs were bowled across the first three days before play finally got underway at 2pm with the Foxes resuming on 28 for 5 and needing another 55 runs to make Hampshire bat again.
Hampshire, chasing their fourth win of the season, struck in the third over of the day when Abbott had Harry Swindells caught superbly by Dawson for eight. Two further rain delays accounted for 11 more overs but Abbot and Mohammad Abbas, who took 3 for 19, continued to run amok in perfect bowling conditions as the visitors slumped to 54 for 9 when the South African quick ended the admirable resistance of Rishi Patel for 27.
Abbott bowled superbly for his 6 for 47 - his third successive five-wicket haul after the 11 he picked in the victory over Middlesex last week.
However, the young fast bowling duo of Barnes and Evans dug in manfully as Leicestershire nudged their way past the follow-on target before Lewis McManus took a simple catch when Brad Wheal located the edge of Evans' bat.

Leics Innings
<1 / 3>
County Championship
Division 1
TEAMMWLDPT
WARKS421177
LANCS421173.5
NOTTS431073
HANTS421161.5
YORKS412144.5
SOM404032.5
Division 2
TEAMMWLDPT
ESSEX430196
GLOUC431076
DURH311144
NHNTS412154
SURR301240
GLAM403134.5
Division 3
TEAMMWLDPT
KENT440094
MIDDX431080
WORCS422067.5
LEICS412154.5
DERBS412151.5
SUSS404030
Group 1
TEAMMWLDPT
NOTTS10424151
WARKS10415145
DURH10325132
ESSEX10325129
WORCS10136109
DERBS1005572
Group 2
TEAMMWLDPT
SOM10415148
HANTS10424145
GLOUC10532131
SURR10226123
LEICS10244111
MIDDX1027184
Group 3
TEAMMWLDPT
LANCS10415150
YORKS10514149
GLAM10226127
NHNTS10334123
KENT1003797
SUSS1015494