result
Southern Group, Panagoda, Mar 22 2017, Districts One Day Tournament
(17.3/50 ov, target 131)136/1
Matara won by 9 wickets (with 195 balls remaining)
Galle District INNINGS (50 overs maximum)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Minhaj Jalill  b Shanugeeth3240-5180.00
Yashodha Lanka  b Shanugeeth1212-20100.00
Dulash Udayanga c †Igalagamage b Maharoof1725-2068.00
Dilhan Cooray st †Igalagamage b Akurugoda2027-0074.07
Shalika Karunanayake (c)c Kaushal b Shanugeeth37-0042.86
Navindu Vithanage c Mubarak b Maharoof06-000.00
Nalin Perera c Perera b Akurugoda1622-1072.73
Chalana de Silva  b Kaushal1420-2070.00
Roshan Jayatissa not out 14-0025.00
Lakshan Jayasinghe c Mubarak b Akurugoda02-000.00
Nipuna Kariyawasam c Perera b Chameera04-000.00
Extras(lb 5, nb 5, w 5)15
TOTAL(27.2 Ov, RR: 4.75)130
Fall of wickets: 1-40 (Yashodha Lanka, 7.1 ov), 2-54 (Minhaj Jalill, 9.1 ov), 3-81 (Dulash Udayanga, 15.1 ov), 4-86 (Shalika Karunanayake, 16.4 ov), 5-87 (Navindu Vithanage, 17.5 ov), 6-102 (Dilhan Cooray, 20.6 ov), 7-124 (Chalana de Silva, 25.4 ov), 8-129 (Nalin Perera, 26.1 ov), 9-129 (Lakshan Jayasinghe, 26.3 ov), 10-130 (Nipuna Kariyawasam, 27.2 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Farveez Maharoof602023.33262040
Dushmantha Chameera3.201815.40112003
Shanmuganathan Shanogeeth602934.83231110
Malinga Amarasinghe2020010.0054000
Angelo Perera301304.3391000
Aravinda Akurugoda411032.50171000
Tharindu Kaushal301515.00111002
Matara District INNINGS (target: 131 runs from 50 overs)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Lahiru Udara not out 5456-4396.43
Shanmuganathan Shanogeeth lbw b de Silva2925-50116.00
Angelo Perera not out 4224-70175.00
Extras(lb 5, w 6)11
TOTAL(17.3 Ov, RR: 7.77)136/1
Fall of wickets: 1-69 (Shanmuganathan Shanogeeth, 10.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Chalana de Silva603916.50197000
Roshan Jayatissa403308.25103110
Lakshan Jayasinghe302508.3393120
Nipuna Kariyawasam402305.75112020
Dulash Udayanga0.3011022.0001100
MATCH DETAILS
Army Ground, Panagoda
TossGalle District, elected to bat first
SeriesDistricts One Day Tournament
Season2016/17
Hours of play (local time)10.00 start, First Session 10.00-13.30, Interval 13.30-14.15, Second Session 14.15-17.45
Match days22 March 2017 - day match (50-over match)
LIST-A debut
Aravinda Akurugoda
Aravinda Akurugoda
Malinga Amarasinghe
Malinga Amarasinghe
Nimesh Bandara
Nimesh Bandara
Shanmuganathan Shanogeeth
Shanmuganathan Shanogeeth
Umpires
Sri Lanka Image
Nilan De Silva
Sri Lanka Image
Ranjith Vishwakula
Match Referee
Sri Lanka Image
Sripal Silva
PointsMatara District 5, Galle District 0