result
Semi Final, Colombo (Colts), Sep 15 - 17 2006, Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1
(target 199)194 & 202/7
Nondescripts won by 3 wickets
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 1st INNINGS
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Amal Athulathmudali run out 1424-1058.33
Mahela Udawatte c †Bandara b Fernando1721-3080.95
Suresh Niroshan c Tharanga b Dahanayake5661-5291.80
Isuru Perera c Dahanayake b Komasaru2177-4027.27
Harsha Cooray c Dahanayake b Varuna4682-9056.09
Lassana Perera c & b Dahanayake66-10100.00
D Malinga lbw b Fernando4184-5048.80
Jayan Jayawardene c Aravinda b Komasaru317-0017.64
Manoj Chanaka (c)c sub b Fernando114-007.14
Shaminda Eranga run out 37-0042.85
Charith Keerthisinghe not out 00-00-
Extras(lb 2, nb 4, w 1)7
TOTAL(59 Ov, RR: 3.64)215
Fall of wickets: 1-26, 2-38, 3-92, 4-125, 5-132, 6-145, 7-204, 8-207, 9-211, 10-215
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Tharindu Fernando1424733.35---03
Udara Warna813614.50---00
Tharaka Kottehewa1133603.27---10
Kosala Kulasekara301605.33---00
Chanaka Komasaru1524122.73---00
Jeremy Saverymuthapulle311806.00---01
Demintha Dahanayake501923.80---00
Nondescripts Cricket Club 1st INNINGS
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Dilshan Aravinda c WLR Perera b Keerthisinghe3245-5071.11
Demintha Dahanayake lbw b Athulathmudali2043-2046.51
Sahan Wijeratne c Eranga b Chanaka5474-6172.97
Upul Tharanga lbw b Jayawardene2188-2023.86
Chanaka Komasaru c †Niroshan b Jayawardene732-1021.87
Kosala Kulasekara run out 324-0012.50
Jeremy Saverymuthapulle (c)c WLR Perera b Jayawardene2579-1031.64
Tharaka Kottehewa c MAIM Perera b Jayawardene615-1040.00
Udara Warna c †Niroshan b Keerthisinghe1772-1023.61
Mapa Bandara not out 012-000.00
Tharindu Fernando  b Keerthisinghe01-000.00
Extras(nb 8, w 1)9
TOTAL(79.3 Ov, RR: 2.44)194
Fall of wickets: 1-45, 2-87, 3-124, 4-135, 5-140, 6-143, 7-149, 8-189, 9-194, 10-194
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Manoj Chanaka1836413.55---10
Shaminda Eranga1003403.40---00
Jayan Jayawardene2895141.82---07
Amal Athulathmudali401413.50---01
Charith Keerthisinghe17.362531.42---00
Isuru Perera20603.00---00
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 2nd INNINGS
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Amal Athulathmudali c †Bandara b Varuna24-0050.00
Mahela Udawatte c & b Kottehewa4264-2265.62
Suresh Niroshan c Wijeratne b Kottehewa1527-3055.55
Isuru Perera lbw b Komasaru1323-1056.52
Harsha Cooray st †Bandara b Komasaru1670-2022.85
Lassana Perera c †Bandara b Dahanayake42121-5034.71
D Malinga lbw b Dahanayake49-0044.44
Charith Keerthisinghe c †Bandara b Komasaru230-006.66
Jayan Jayawardene not out 1516-0093.75
Shaminda Eranga lbw b Komasaru1116-2068.75
Manoj Chanaka (c)run out 01-000.00
Extras(b 5, lb 1, nb 8, w 1)15
TOTAL(63.2 Ov, RR: 2.79)177
Fall of wickets: 1-4, 2-23, 3-65, 4-79, 5-122, 6-134, 7-146, 8-153, 9-175, 10-177
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Udara Warna4.202816.46---12
Tharindu Fernando1031901.90---02
Demintha Dahanayake1133222.90---00
Chanaka Komasaru2374642.00---01
Tharaka Kottehewa1133222.90---02
Jeremy Saverymuthapulle201105.50---01
Sahan Wijeratne21301.50---00
Nondescripts Cricket Club 2nd INNINGS (target: 199 runs)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Upul Tharanga st †Niroshan b Keerthisinghe67-1085.71
Dilshan Aravinda lbw b Jayawardene1426-1053.84
Sahan Wijeratne c & b Jayawardene30133-3122.55
Tharindu Fernando c Keerthisinghe b MAIM Perera2535-3071.42
Udara Warna not out 68104-8165.38
Kosala Kulasekara lbw b Jayawardene921-0042.85
Jeremy Saverymuthapulle (c)c †Niroshan b MAIM Perera1642-2038.09
Demintha Dahanayake c Malinga b MAIM Perera513-0038.46
Chanaka Komasaru not out 1119-1057.89
Extras(b 9, lb 6, nb 3)18
TOTAL(61 Ov, RR: 3.31)202/7
Fall of wickets: 1-7, 2-27, 3-64, 4-87, 5-105, 6-144, 7-159
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Manoj Chanaka52701.40---00
Charith Keerthisinghe1323412.61---00
Jayan Jayawardene2118534.04---02
Amal Athulathmudali10202.00---01
Isuru Perera1313632.76---00
Harsha Cooray611803.00---00
Lassana Perera20502.50---00
MATCH DETAILS
Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
TossNondescripts Cricket Club, elected to field first
SeriesUnder 23 Youth Tournament Division 1
Season2006
Series resultNondescripts Cricket Club advanced
Match days (3-day match)
Umpires
Sri Lanka Image
Colonel SP Chandrakumara
Sri Lanka Image
Sagara Gallage
CLOSE OF PLAY
Fri, 15 Sep - day 1 - Nondescripts 1st innings 124/3 (Upul Tharanga 14*, Chanaka Komasaru 0*)
Sat, 16 Sep - day 2 - Chilaw 2nd innings 140/6 (Lassana Perera 13*, Charith Keerthisinghe 0*)
Sun, 17 Sep - day 3 - Nondescripts 2nd innings 202/7 (61 ov) - end of match