Matches (13)
PSL 2024 (2)
NZ v AUS (1)
Ranji Trophy (2)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
Durham in ZIM (1)
CWC Play-off (1)
WPL (1)
Dang CL (1)

Allan Lamb

England|Middle order Batter
Allan Lamb
INTL CAREER: 1982 - 1992
Browse other players
West Indies
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Allan Joseph Lamb

Born

June 20, 1954, Langebaanweg, Cape Province, South Africa

Age

69y 256d

Nicknames

Legga, Lambie

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Middle order Batter

Height

5ft 8in

Education

Wynberg Boys High School

Some England cricketers are born; there was no destiny in Allan Lamb's career. Signed from Western Province as an unknown by Northamptonshire as their overseas player in 1978, he was chugging along nicely when Ken Turner, their secretary, persuaded him that South Africa were years away from returning to Test cricket and that he should invoke his English-born parent to play for England.

Lamb was to be a fixture of the England middle order for the next decade. Small, stocky, aggressive, he had a correct technique, power in his shots, and a gift for needling the bowlers. He played some of his best innings against West Indies. In the 1984 Blackwash series, he was the only England batter to score three hundreds against that fearsome attack; the rest of the team managed one. In Jamaica in 1989-90, he made another hundred, this time a match-winning one, the first for England against West Indies in 16 years.

Lamb captained England in three Tests, hopelessly, but in 1995 he came close to taking Northamptonshire to their first Championship, strutting round the county grounds like Napoleon.

Allan Lamb Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests7913910465614236.09905851.40141861820750
ODIs12211816401011839.31530875.5442632830310
FC4677721083250229448.94--89166--3710
List A4844636315658132*39.14--1998--1350

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests796302311/61/623.004.6030.0000
ODIs1221630---3.00-000
FC467-30519982/29-24.873.9138.1-00
List A484-322921/41/414.505.4316.0000
Allan Joseph Lamb

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Debut/Last Matches of Allan Lamb

FC Matches

Span
1972 - 1995

List A Matches

Span
1972/73 - 1995

Photos of Allan Lamb

Allan Lamb takes evasive action as Kapil Dev cuts
David Gower, Keith Bradshaw and Allan Lamb at the launch of New Commonwealth
Allan Lamb and Robin Smith dressed as Mickey and Minnie Mouse
Allan Lamb made 109 in the second innings
Allan Lamb steps between a rowing Alec Stewart and Desmond Haynes