Matches (13)
SA v ENG (1)
IND v NZ (1)
ILT20 (2)
ENG-L in SL (1)
Ranji Trophy (4)
WI 4-Day (1)
BBL (1)
SA20 (1)
SA Tri-Series (1)

Andy Lloyd

England
Andy Lloyd
INTL CAREER: 1984 - 1984
Browse other players
Pakistan
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Timothy Andrew Lloyd

Born

November 05, 1956, Oswestry, Shropshire

Age

66y 88d

Nicknames

Lloydy

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Height

6ft

Education

Llangatwg Comprehensive School, Cadoxton; Bangor Normal College

You wait 27 years to make your Test debut and then Malcolm Marshall puts you in hospital with a bang on the head within half-an-hour. That's the fate which befell left-hand opener Andy Lloyd. After top-scoring for England in two of the three one-dayers that preceded the 1984 Test series against West Indies, Lloyd was picked for the first Test on his home ground at Edgbaston, but he'd made only 10 when Marshall pinned him with a short one. He was hospitalised for over a week with blurred vision, and didn't play first-class cricket again that summer. And Lloyd never played for England again, despite an enduring consistency for Warwickshire that brought him over 17,000 first-class runs. Cricinfo staff

Note Andy Lloyd is the only Test player who has opened an innings never to have been dismissed

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1111010*-1758.82001000
ODI3301014933.6622844.29003000
FC3125474517211208*34.28nullnull2987nullnull1470
List A287271267562137*30.86nullnull256nullnull620
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1------------
ODI3------------
FC312null23331682233/7null73.134.32101.4null00
List A287null31330952/372/3761.805.9262.6000
Andy Lloyd portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1977 - 1992
List A Matches
Span
1977 - 1992
Photos
Andy Lloyd
Andy Lloyd tries to unsuccessfully avoid a Malcolm Marshall bouncer
Malcolm Marshall fells Andy Lloyd