Matches (20)
T20 World Cup (6)
CE Cup (4)
T20 Blast (10)

Full Name

Arthur Temple Lyttelton

Born

January 07, 1852, Westminster, London

Died

February 19, 1903, Petersfield, Hampshire, (aged 51y 43d)

Also Known As

The Bishop of Southampton

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

RELATIONS

(brother),

(brother),

(brother),

(brother),

(brother),

(father),

(nephew),

(nephew),

(nephew)

Wisden obituary
The Right Rev. The Hon. Arthur Temple Lyttelton, DD, Bishop of Southampton, died, after a prolonged illness, at the Castle House, Petersfield, on February 19th. He was the fifth son of the fourth Lord Lyttelton, and was born in London on January 7th, 1852. His first appearance at Lord's was for Eton against Harrow in 1870. Scores and Biographies (vol. xi, p. 404) says of him:-- Like the rest of the family he is a fine free hitter, and an excellent field at long-leg, or middle-wicket-off. Height 5ft. 11½ inches; weight 12st. 8lbs.


Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Arthur Lyttelton Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC120442.000000

Bowling

FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1000-----000

Debut/Last Matches of Arthur Lyttelton

FC Matches

Span
1872 - 1872