Matches (16)
NZ v AUS (1)
AFG v IRE (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
WCL 2 (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (2)
PSL 2024 (1)
WPL (2)
Durham in ZIM (1)
QAT v HKG (1)
CWC Play-off (3)

Full Name

Ben James Matthew Scott

Born

August 04, 1981, Isleworth, Middlesex

Age

42y 210d

Nicknames

Scotty

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Wicketkeeper Batter

Height

5ft 7in

Education

Whitton School, Richmond College

RELATIONS

(nephew)

Wicketkeeper-batsman Ben Scott started life at Lord's before moving across the river to join Surrey at the end of 2001 as an understudy to Jonathan Batty. In his two years at The Oval he made only one Championship appearance, in the final game of the 2003 season, by which time he had decided to rejoin Middlesex. In 2004 injury to David Nash gave him his chance, and he took it with a maiden hundred against Northamptonshire at Lord's. He held his place until 2006 when, with Middlesex in free fall, Nash was recalled on account of his batting. It was a familiar tail for Scott who in 2010 gave his Championship place to John Simpson but remained in the one-day side. However, those chances became fewer and fewer so he was loaned out to Worcestershire before making the move permanent ahead of the 2012 season.
Martin Williamson

Ben Scott Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC103160283474164*26.31691250.26419--27131
List A1227824101773*18.83--04--8733
T20s93662957643*15.56553104.15004853536

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC103-310---2.00-000
List A122-000-----000
T20s93------------

Recent Matches of Ben Scott

MatchBatWktDateGroundFormat
WORCS vs Durham28 & 172c/0s & 0c/0s21-Aug-2012Chester-le-StreetFC
WORCS vs Leics170c/1s19-Aug-2012WorcesterList A
WORCS vs Lancashire14*2c/2s15-Aug-2012WorcesterFC
WORCS vs Warwickshire1 & 110c/0s & 0c/0s08-Aug-2012BirminghamFC
WORCS vs Middlesex29*1c/0s05-Aug-2012UxbridgeList A

Photos of Ben Scott

Riki Wessels cuts as Ben Scott looks on
Ben Scott cuts during his innings of 47
Ben Scott pulls off a sharp stumping to remove Daren Ganga
Ben Scott celebrates stumping the departing Kevin Pietersen
Ben Scott tries in vain to stop an overthrow
Robert Key is caught behind for 52