Matches (10)
AFG v IRE (1)
WCL 2 (1)
BPL 2024 (1)
PSL 2024 (1)
WPL (1)
Durham in ZIM (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
CWC Play-off (3)

Full Name

Brett Raymond Dorey

Born

October 03, 1977, East Fremantle, Western Australia

Age

46y 148d

Nicknames

Behemoth

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

2.03 m

Brett Dorey was a surprise call-up for the 2005-06 Australia VB Series squad and he came with an interesting background. He represented Western Australia at Under-17 and Under-19 level in 1995 and 1997 before heading to Europe on a travelling adventure, where he worked as a bodyguard to the children of a wealthy Russian businessman. After returning to Western Australia in 2004, he decided to play cricket again and was called into an injury-depleted state side to make his debut against Queensland.

A giant at 2.03m like Bruce Reid, Dorey has a stronger physique than his Perth predecessor, although a snowboarding accident on his European vacation left him unable to walk and threatened his sporting career. His bowling is also worth talking about, and his steepling bounce impressed Merv Hughes, the selector who watched his career-best 7 for 86 against Queensland before his national call-up. He finished that summer on top of Western Australia's Pura Cup bowling list with 38 wickets at 25.02. His next campaign was quieter as a toe injury troubled him, and his six games brought 21 victims at 26.28. Dorey again battled to put together a full season in 2007-08, when a torn quadriceps kept him on the sidelines early in the summer. He was a strong performer in his five first-class appearances and grabbed 20 wickets at 24.90.
Andrew McGlashan September 2008

Brett Dorey Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs4416214621/121/1273.005.4081.0000
FC44-910542651637/86-26.162.8155.8591
List A49-25021893585/485/4832.634.5343.1110
T20s2020441573263/193/1922.037.7916.9000

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs410222.00825.00000000
FC4462108105315.57171847.1401--190
List A49336227458.4033966.9600--180
T20s20832714*5.403381.81003090
Brett Dorey, September 2008

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI

Recent Matches of Brett Dorey

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
West Aust vs Victoria--1/1218-Jan-2011PerthT20
West Aust vs South Aust3*3/3313-Jan-2011PerthT20
West Aust vs NSW--0/1409-Jan-2011SydneyT20
West Aust vs Tasmania41/2730-Dec-2010PerthT20
West Aust vs Tasmania--0/3222-Dec-2010HobartList A

Photos of Brett Dorey

Brett Dorey took three wickets in his four overs
Brett Dorey made important breakthroughs for Western Australia
Brett Dorey took three wickets to help Western Australia to victory
Brett Dorey sends down a delivery
Steve Magoffin, Marcus North and Brett Dorey walk off the field
Brett Dorey celebrates Phillip Hughes' dismissal