Matches (18)
IND v ENG (1)
PSL 2024 (2)
WCL 2 (1)
Ranji Trophy (4)
NZ v AUS (1)
Marsh Cup (1)
CWC Play-off (3)
WPL (1)
WI 4-Day (4)

Full Name

Craig Andrew Philipson

Born

November 18, 1982, Herston, Brisbane, Queensland

Age

41y 99d

Nicknames

Flipper

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Height

1.73 m

RELATIONS

(brother)

Craig Philipson entered state cricket in a flurry by crafting a fine 110 on debut against Tasmania. Despite such a strong start in both competitions - he made 48 in his opening ING Cup encounter - he has not managed to nail down a full-time spot with the Bulls and was even put on the transfer list at the end of 2007-08. He played all ten FR Cup matches that season, but his topping of the run-list with 217 could not save him. The one-day arena suits Philipson, a powerful and attacking right-hander, more than first-class competition, and he averaged in the mid-30s over his first 48 limited-overs games.

His career highlights include 85 against the touring Indians in 2003-04, 447 Pura Cup runs at 37.25 in the following season, and a brutal 232 for the QAS in 2005-06. In 2009-10 he was given four Shield matches without success but had a much better time in coloured clothes. After two brutal fifties in the FR Cup, he struck 100 off 112 balls against New South Wales for his maiden century. He was also effective in the Twenty20 competition, with 105 runs in six bats, and regained his state contract in the offseason. Philipson, who also bowls medium pace, figured in the Australia Under-19 team that won the 2002 World Cup and gained an Academy scholarship in the same year.
Cricinfo staff September 2010

Craig Philipson Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC29525113611924.17220051.6323--220
List A57539152810034.72186981.7519--190
T20s2623435546*18.68295120.330030860

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC29-1389032/182/5430.003.9146.0000
List A57-665821/21/229.005.2733.0000
T20s26------------

Recent Matches of Craig Philipson

Photos of Craig Philipson

Craig Philipson sweeps during his 100
Craig Philipson smacked an unbeaten 85
Craig Philipson drives on his way to 62
Craig Philipson celebrates taking a wicket with his first ball
Craig Philipson swings over the leg side during his 34
Craig Philipson - Portrait April 2002