Matches (17)
WPL (2)
PSL 2024 (2)
AFG v IRE (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
Durham in ZIM (1)
BPL 2024 (1)
CWC Play-off (3)
WCL 2 (1)

Full Name

Curtly Elconn Lynwall Ambrose

Born

September 21, 1963, Swetes Village, Antigua

Age

60y 159d

Also Known As

Sir Curtly Ambrose

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast

Playing Role

Bowler

Wisden overview
Fee fi fo fum. A giant of the game in every sense, Curtly Ambrose was the most lethal pace bowler of his generation. Like his predecessor Andy Roberts, Ambrose didn't say much, refusing countless interview requests with the motto "Curtly talk to no man". Yet his silence seemed only to magnify his achievements - and his menace. Among Ambrose's 405 Test wickets at 20.99, two spells stand out: the 6 for 24 that hustled England out for 46 in Trinidad in 1993-94, and his series-clinching burst of 7 for 1 against Australia at the WACA the previous season. Perth's springboard of a pitch was ideal for a man who stood 6ft 7ins and released the ball from almost 10ft high, but there was more to Ambrose's game than bounce. When his extreme pace deserted him, he fell back on subtle seam movement and an immaculately grooved action. English batsmen saw a great deal of Ambrose's hand-jiving wicket celebration, which set his white wristbands flashing like doves taking to the sky.
Simon Briggs

Curtly Ambrose Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests981792210385014058/4511/8420.992.3054.521223
ODIs176175935354292255/175/1724.123.4841.5640
FC239-48798190489418/45-20.242.3451.8-508
List A329-1714395574015/175/1723.833.3442.71040

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests981452914395312.40308046.720117212180
ODIs176963663931*10.6598564.87003910450
FC2393177034487813.95--04--880
List A3291736612824811.98--00--810
Curtly Elconn Lynwall Ambrose

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Debut/Last Matches of Curtly Ambrose

Photos of Curtly Ambrose

Jayden Seales receives his Test cap from Curtly Ambrose
West Indies great Curtly Ambrose during the Royal London One-Day Cup quarterfinal
How many world titles have West Indies won this year, Curtly?
Phil Simmons talks to the West Indies team at practice ahead of the match
Curtly Ambrose poses with some fans
Giants meet again:Glenn McGrath and Curtly Ambrose enjoy a lighter moment