Matches (14)
ZIM v WI (1)
Ranji Trophy (2)
ENG-L in SL (1)
WT20WC Warm-up (5)
SA20 (2)
ILT20 (1)
BPL 2023 (2)

Dawlat Zadran

Afghanistan|Bowler
Dawlat Zadran
INTL CAREER: 2011 - 2019
Browse other players
Bangladesh
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Dawlat Zadran

Born

March 19, 1988, Khost, Afghanistan

Age

34y 326d

Also Known As

Dollat Zadran

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Dawlat Zadran's expressive, homespun bowling action, reminiscent of Waqar Younis, allowed him to generate disarming pace with a quick arm over a braced front leg.

Born in Khost, Zadran made his List A debut in Islamabad in 2011, when Afghanistan became the first international team to visit Pakistan since the 2009 terrorist attack on the Sri Lankan cricket team, and his speed and wicket-taking ability soon saw him installed as a regular fixture in their playing XI.

Zadran was clocked at 145.3kph during the 2014 Asia Cup, and provided the sort of pace rarely seen in Associate sides. He was Afghanistan's spearhead at their successful T20 World Cup qualifying campaign in 2011-12, and represented the team at both the 2012 and 2014 tournaments as well as the 2015 and 2019 ODI World Cups. He was the leading wicket-taker (15 across ODIs and T20Is) in Afghanistan's limited-overs series against Zimbabwe in the UAE in 2015-16, and took another 11 in an ODI series win over Ireland in Greater Noida in early 2017.

He also provided handy sting in the team's tail with his batting, and cracked four sixes in seven deliveries to help Afghanistan to a last-over win against Zimbabwe in 2014 - a result that allowed Afghanistan to claw their way back into, and eventually level, the series.

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI8280376934231154/224/2229.765.4432.7300
T20I3434741980404/444/4424.507.9318.5100
FC132518231007504/327/7720.143.3136.4500
List A9593434539161314/224/2229.895.4033.1300
T20686814251861895/95/920.917.8316.0120
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI82562751347*17.6866477.25004021160
T20I3417868137.5542161.90004670
FC131531635013.5834647.100118360
List A95663352647*15.9370075.14004122190
T2068381921227*11.15142149.29001711200
Dawlat Zadran
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Mis-Ainak vs Amo-Region3 & 10/4520-Oct-2022AmanullahFC
Mis-Ainak vs Boost162/22 & 1/3214-Oct-2022KhostFC
Zalmi vs BEAD3*0/1429-Jul-2022KabulT20
Zalmi vs Kabul Eagles--0/2828-Jul-2022KabulT20
Zalmi vs MAK15*0/1625-Jul-2022KabulT20
Photos
Dawlat Zadran catches Noor Ali Zadran short in his delivery stride
Dawlat Zadran leaps with joy after dismissing Chris Gayle
Of Afghanistan's four best seam bowlers since the last World Cup, only Dawlat Zadran has seen this tournament through
Dawlat Zadran celebrates taking the wicket of James Vince
Dawlat Zadran sends back Lasith Malinga after the restart
Dawlat Zadran is pumped up after taking a wicket