Matches (18)
IND v ENG (1)
WPL (1)
BPL 2024 (2)
PSL 2024 (1)
NZ v AUS (1)
WCL 2 (1)
Ranji Trophy (4)
WI 4-Day (4)
CWC Play-off (3)

Mujeeb Ur Rahman

Afghanistan|Bowler
Mujeeb Ur Rahman
INTL CAREER: 2017 - 2024
Browse other players
Sri Lanka
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Mujeeb Ur Rahman

Born

March 28, 2001, Khost

Age

22y 332d

Also Known As

Mujeeb Zadran

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Bowler

RELATIONS

Offspinner Mujeeb ur Rahman has followed in the footsteps of his superstar compatriot Rashid Khan, mixing up offbreaks with legspin and ripping googlies and making a splash in T20 leagues around the world.

At 16, Mujeeb was part of an Afghanistan Under-19 side that dismantled Bangladesh 3-1 away in 2017. Bowling predominantly with the new ball, he took eight wickets in the first three games of that series and 7 for 19 in the fourth, where Afghanistan successfully defended 134. The month after, he starred in a historic U-19 Asia Cup title win for Afghanistan, taking 5 for 13 as his team beat Pakistan in the final.

Early in 2018, at the U-19 World Cup in New Zealand, he took 4 for 14 to beat the home team and set up a semi-final against Australia. That week he was signed by Kings XI Punjab (for about US$630,000) for whom he took 14 wickets in that year's IPL. By the time he played that tournament, he had become the youngest to take five wickets in an ODI - against Zimbabwe in a Sharjah bilateral game that February which Afghanistan won comfortably - at the age of 16 years and 325 days. He had also helped beat West Indies with a four-wicket bag in the final of the World Cup Qualifier tournament in Harare that March, taking Afghanistan to their second World Cup; Mujeeb was the joint-highest wicket-taker in the Qualifier, with 17 wickets.

By the end of that eventful year, he was much in demand as a T20 gun for hire, having made his debuts in the T20 Blast in England (for Hampshire), for Nagarhar Leopards in the first edition of the Afghanistan Premier League, and in the BBL for Brisbane Heat, with whom he played for four seasons before moving to Melbourne Renegades in 2022.

In the 2021 T20 World Cup, Mujeeb started with a bang, taking 5 for 20 in a crushing win against Scotland - though Afghanistan didn't do much of note in the tournament.

Mujeeb Ur Rahman Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests11907511/751/7575.005.0090.0000
ODIs7574396828631015/505/5028.344.3239.2310
T20Is45459901052585/205/2018.136.3717.0110
FC11907511/751/7575.005.0090.0000
List A9089481733901225/505/5027.784.2239.4310
T20s240240540660972565/155/1523.816.7621.1320

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests12018159.0017105.88002100
ODIs754014236649.0726290.0701259110
T20Is4513754219.0044122.72006370
FC12018159.0017105.88002100
List A904919290649.6633885.79012911140
T20s2407636302277.55293103.07002412460
Mujeeb Ur Rahman

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Mujeeb Ur Rahman

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Giants vs KnightRiders--2/3131-Jan-2024Abu DhabiT20
Giants vs DC--0/2327-Jan-2024SharjahT20
Giants vs Vipers--0/3024-Jan-2024Dubai (DSC)T20
Giants vs MI Emirates21/2321-Jan-2024Abu DhabiT20
Giants vs Warriors1*0/2019-Jan-2024SharjahT20

Photos of Mujeeb Ur Rahman

Karim Janat and Mujeeb Ur Rahman added 30 off 12 balls for the seventh wicket
Mujeeb Ur Rahman celebrates a wicket
Mujeeb Ur Rahman is likely to lead Afghanistan's attack in the absence of Rashid Khan
Mujeeb Ur Rahman picked up three top-order wickets
Mujeeb Ur Rahman and Naveen-ul-Haq celebrate the dismissal of Temba Bavuma
Mujeeb Ur Rahman ended Temba Bavuma's struggle