Matches (17)
WPL (2)
PSL 2024 (2)
NZ v AUS (1)
Ranji Trophy (2)
WCL 2 (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
CWC Play-off (4)
BAN v SL (1)

Full Name

Doris Mildred Turner

Born

March 03, 1908, Weobley, Herefordshire

Died

April 1986, Wandsworth, London

Also Known As

Doris Coysh

Doris Turner (married name Coysh) made history on two notable occasions. Firstly, she played in the first four Test matches, which were played during England's successful tour of Australia and New Zealand in 1934-35. Then, in 1959, as Doris Coysh she became the first female umpire, going on to stand in two women's Tests (the second Test between England and Australia in 1963, and the third Test between England and New Zealand in 1966). She also played for East and Middlesex.
Cricinfo staff

Doris Turner Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
WTests4411795.660010

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTests452224611/121/1246.001.24222.0000

Umpire & Referee

FormatMatUmpire
WTests22
Doris Mildred Turner

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Recent Matches of Doris Turner