Matches (16)
NZ v AUS (1)
AFG v IRE (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
WCL 2 (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (2)
PSL 2024 (1)
WPL (2)
Durham in ZIM (1)
QAT v HKG (1)
CWC Play-off (3)

Full Name

Eileen Whelan

Born

October 30, 1911, Highbury, London

Died

December 03, 2021 (aged 110y 34d)

Also Known As

Eileen Ash

Eileen Whelan played seven Tests for England either side of World War Two as a specialist bowler and in 2011 became the first female Test player to reach 100 years old. She made her Test debut against Australia in 1937 and in three matches that summer took 10 wickets at 23.00. She was picked to tour Australia and New Zealand in 1948-49 where she played in four Tests without taking a wicket and scoring 19 runs at 6.33. She had more success in the provincial matches, her best coming when she made 102 not out and took 5 for 10 against Victoria Country. She also played representative cricket for Civil Service Women, Middlesex Women and South Women.

Eileen Whelan Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
WTests710238104.750030

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTests78594230103/354/6823.002.3259.4000
Eileen Whelan

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Photos of Eileen Whelan

Eileen Ash, the oldest living Test cricketer, rings the bell before the match