Full Name

Gerard Louis Brophy

Born

November 26, 1975, Welkom, Orange Free State

Age

48y 240d

Nicknames

Scuba

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Wicketkeeper Batter

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Christian Brothers College, Boksburg

Gerard Brophy is a South African born wicketkeeper who joined Northamptonshire in 2002. He is a good all-round sportsman, and previously represented East Transvaal at Hockey in 1991. He is not considered an overseas player as he holds a British passport, but is a former Captain of South Africa Under-17 and also represented Ireland in 2000. He initially proved a success at Northants, but fell out of favour and was released by the club mid-way through the 2005 season. He joined Yorkshire for 2006 to challenge Simon Guy for a place in the first-team, and, whilst he started ten games in the Championship, failed to reach 300 runs for the season, a poor return for a batsman with his ability. He has, however, managed to hold onto his place.
Sam Collins April 2008

Gerard Brophy Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC12619826552018532.09--827--30122
List A12310120206993*25.54--013--11825
T20s60511177657*19.40646120.12021021288

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC126-2470---1.75-000
List A123-000-----000
T20s60------------

Recent Matches of Gerard Brophy

MatchBatWktDateGroundFormat
Yorkshire vs Northants190c/1s09-Aug-2012NorthamptonList A
Yorkshire vs Warwickshire01c/0s07-Aug-2012BirminghamList A
Yorks 2nd XI vs Nthants 2nd690c/1s27-Jul-2012NorthamptonOTHEROD
Yorks 2nd XI vs Nthants 2nd38 & 6*3c/0s & 1c/0s24-Jul-2012NorthamptonOTHER
Yorks 2nd XI vs Notts 2nd XI0 & 0*1c/0s & 1c/0s17-Jul-2012NottinghamOTHER

Photos of Gerard Brophy

Michael Bates is run out by Gerard Brophy
Gerard Brophy's fifty extended Yorkshire's huge first innings
Gerard Brophy was cleaned up for a duck by Luke Fletcher
Gerard Brophy's 177 revived Yorkshire's fortunes
Gerard Brophy acknowledges the applause after passing 150
Gerard Brophy is stumped by Geraint Jones to set up James Tredwell's hat-trick against Yorkshire