Matches (13)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (1)
NZ v AUS (1)
Ranji Trophy (2)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
Durham in ZIM (1)
CWC Play-off (1)
Dang CL (1)

Full Name

Graham David Rose

Born

April 12, 1964, Tottenham, Middlesex

Age

59y 325d

Nicknames

Rosie

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Northumberland Park School

Graham Rose started out at Middlesex but flourished when he moved to Somerset in 1987, becoming a regular in the side and making valuable contributions with bat and ball. His best season was in 1990 when he scored exactly 1000 runs at 55.55 - without making a hundred. With the ball his best seasons came towards the end of his career, and he passed fifty wickets in 1996, 1997 and 1998. He held the world record for fastest List A hundred when in 1990, against Devon at Torquay, he took 36 balls to reach this century. His 50 had taken just 16 balls, equaling the third fastest of all time.
Martin Williamson

Graham Rose Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC25134763873719130.7611411170
List A29525543504414823.79224680

Bowling

FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC25134338179636047/47-29.743.1356.8-151
List A2951274589863034/164/1629.654.2342.0600

Debut/Last Matches of Graham Rose

FC Matches

Span
1985 - 2002

List A Matches

Span
1983 - 2002

Recent Matches of Graham Rose

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Somerset vs W. Indies A8 & 320/3124-Jul-2002TauntonFC
Somerset vs Yorkshire240/2210-Jul-2002ScarboroughFC
Somerset vs WORCS100/4807-Jul-2002TauntonList A
Smrst 2nd XI vs Hants 2nd XI211/2201-Jul-2002TauntonOTHEROD
Somerset vs Glamorgan20*1/2930-Jun-2002TauntonList A

Photos of Graham Rose

Graham Rose - portrait
Graham Rose square cuts Neil Killeen for 4
Mike Atherton hooks Rose for 4
Graham Rose in batting action, County Championship, Lancashire v Somerset
Graham Rose in batting action, County Championship, Lancashire v Somerset, 15-18 September 1999
Graham Rose in batting action, County Championship, Lancashire v Somerset