Matches (20)
IPL (3)
Women's Tri-Series (1)
USA vs CAN (1)
WI 4-Day (4)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
ACC Premier Cup (2)

Full Name

Grant James Sullivan

Born

March 07, 1984, Mackay, Queensland

Age

40y 38d

Nicknames

Sully

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Height

1.94 m

National calls and injuries to Queensland's key bowlers opened the way for Grant Sullivan, a strong right-arm fast bowler, to appear in six Pura Cup games in 2007-08. Under the watch of Ashley Noffke, Sullivan picked up eight wickets, including 3 for 18 against Victoria, and also added to his experience with six FR Cup appearances. Sullivan's debuts in the Pura and FR cups came three days apart in 2006-07 and he grabbed a wicket in each of the three innings against New South Wales. He didn't get another one-day chance that season, but after overcoming shin splints there were two more first-class fixtures and he captured a total of eight victims. His 3 for 40 against Victoria at the Gabba impressed the then state coach Terry Oliver, who said he was "now a first-class bowler". In 2008-09 he was held back by hamstring problems and took part in only two 2nd XI affairs.

An Academy scholarship holder in 2004, he returned to the set-up in 2007 and 2008 and has been a regular in the Emerging Players Tournament. A Mackay junior, Sullivan represented Queensland Under-17s and Under-19s before reaching the national under-19 side in 2002-03, playing two Tests against England. He spent three years on a rookie contract with Queensland before graduating to a full deal in 2006.
Cricinfo staff May 2009

Grant Sullivan Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC10148682211.3313251.51008160
List A74121197.002487.50001010
T20s21100*-0-000000

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC101713851051163/184/8965.684.5586.5000
List A7620617452/432/4334.805.0641.2000
T20s22426632/362/3622.009.4214.0000

Recent Matches of Grant Sullivan

Photos of Grant Sullivan

Grant Sullivan in his follow through
Grant Sullivan took 2 for 36
Grant Sullivan runs in to bowl
Jimmy Maher and Grant Sullivan celebrate a wicket