John Davison

Canada|Allrounder
John Davison
INTL CAREER: 2003 - 2011
Browse other players
South Africa
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

John Michael Davison

Born

May 09, 1970, Campbell River, Vancouver Island, British Columbia

Age

53y 301d

Also Known As

Davo

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Allrounder

Other

Coach

John Davison is a middle-order batsman and right-arm spinner who has been at the heart of the Canadian national side for almost a decade. Born in British Colombia, he moved to Australia as a child, playing grade cricket in Melbourne and attending the Australian Cricket Academy in 1993. he was a member of the Victoria state squad for several years but was unable to secure a regular first-team slot and after being released by them he joined South Australia in 2002-03. In 1999 he was approached to spend his off-season in Canada as a player-coach, and he was soon drafted into the national side. He played in the Canadian side that finished third in the 2001and 2005 ICC Trophies, but he hit the headlines in the 2003 World Cup when he stunned the West Indies with the fastest World Cup century in history, clubbing half a dozen sixes in a brilliant 111. He followed this up with the third-fastest World Cup fifty against New Zealand, making most runs and taking most wickets for Canada in the tournament. He was appointed Canada's captain in 2004 and the following year, in their first first-class match for more than half a century, he created history by taking 17 for 137, the best since Jim Laker in 1956, and hitting 84 as Canada beat USA by 104 runs in the Intercontinental Cup. He played his last game for South Australia in 2004-05 and since then has devoted his time to Canada. A bristling 52 from 31 balls against New Zealand in the 2007 World Cup underlined his class.
Martin Williamson

John Davison Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs3232279911126.63767104.17159320170
T20Is55044198.8040110.00002320
FC51787117716516.57--14--250
List A72705173313126.66--39--290
T20s66052198.6645115.55002420

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs323114351067363/153/1529.634.4639.8000
T20Is551089142/192/1922.755.0527.0000
FC51-1001450631119/76-45.613.0390.2-51
List A72-31362323765/265/2630.564.4441.2110
T20s6613212052/192/1924.005.4526.4000
John Michael Davison

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of John Davison

Photos of John Davison

Australia spin bowling coach John Davison offers some tips at a trial match
Australia spin bowling coach John Davison offers some bowling tips
John Davison talks spin with USA players
John Davison waves to the fans as he walks off the field after his last game for Canada
John Davison, in his final international match, was dismissed for 14
John Davison bowls at the nets