Matches (12)
IND v AUS (1)
Ranji Trophy (1)
ENG-L in SL (1)
Shield (1)
Super Smash (1)
Super Smash (W) (1)
SA20 (1)
ILT20 (1)
WI 4-Day (3)
ZIM v WI (1)

Full Name

John Francis Power

Born

March 23, 1932, Port Melbourne, Victoria

Died

April 06, 2005, Kogarah, Sydney, New South Wales, (aged 73y 14d)

Nicknames

Strawberry

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast

Wisden Cricketers' Almanack obituary

POWER, JOHN FRANCIS, died on April 6, 2005, aged 73. "Strawberry" Power (he had red hair) was a useful fast out-swing bowler from Victoria with a pronounced drag, real pace and a taste for bowling bumpers who was close to being picked for the 1956 Ashes tour. Bill Lawry described him as "a wild tearaway fast bowler - he didn't have much respect for anybody". That apparently included Sam Loxton, his club captain at Prahran and a state selector. Power was dropped from the Victorian side for three years until Loxton was away in 1959-60, managing Australia on the subcontinent. Power returned to the Victorian team, more mature both as a man and a bowler. Having mastered swing and cut, he took 35 wickets, the second-most in the country, and again came close to Test selection, before fading away. Once in a district match, he discovered the umpire had forgotten to bring out a bowling marker. "It's all right," said Power. "I'll use my false teeth."

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC263310218439.4700170
Bowling
FormatMatRunsWktsBBIAve5w10w
FC262333695/6633.8110
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1953/54 - 1959/60