Matches (17)
WPL (2)
PSL 2024 (2)
AFG v IRE (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
Durham in ZIM (1)
BPL 2024 (1)
CWC Play-off (3)
WCL 2 (1)

Full Name

Mark Francis Cleary

Born

July 19, 1980, Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria

Age

43y 224d

Nicknames

Ice

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

1.87 m

Mark Cleary's sharp pace catapulted him to Australia A selection in only his second first-class season, but since then he has struggled to maintain the high early standards and switched from South Australia to Victoria for the 2010-11 season. His move came after a season in which he played three Sheffield Shield games and six Twenty20s for the Redbacks. An aggressive allrounder, Cleary established himself on the state scene with 30 wickets in 2003-04 and he was picked to appear in two games against Zimbabwe. But the Australia A days were followed by some interruptions back at South Australia, where he had moved from Mildura a couple of years earlier. A back injury hampered him in 2004-05, when he added only eight Pura Cup wickets, and during the following off-season he nominated for the state transfer pool without receiving any interest. He backed up with seven dismissals in four games in 2005-06 as his lack of variety and the return of Jason Gillespie held him up. Despite a slow first-class campaign, he starred in the one-day arena and was crucial to South Australia's run to the final with an equal-competition-best collection of 16 wickets. There was also a spectacular maiden first-class century for Cleary, as he pounded 109 from 104 balls against Tasmania. In 2003 he attended the Academy and spent the next winter at Leicestershire, where he was part of the Twenty20-winning team in front of a full house at Edgbaston.
Cricinfo staff September 2010

Mark Cleary Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC5277141177109*18.68195160.3213--190
List A8056195657015.2777472.9901--180
T20s241228224*8.2079103.79006250

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC52-865848071487/80-32.473.3358.5741
List A80-36163095954/554/5532.575.1338.0100
T20s2424499671263/113/1125.808.0619.1000

Recent Matches of Mark Cleary

Photos of Mark Cleary

Mark Cleary is bowled by Andrew McDonald
Mark Cleary slices one through the off side during his 57
Mark Cleary slashes at a ball from Shane Harwood
Mark Cleary
Mark Cleary on his way to a four-wicket haul
Mark Cleary for the Redbacks celebrates