Matches (13)
T20 World Cup (3)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
SL vs WI [W] (1)

Norma Whiteman

Australia
INTL CAREER: 1948 - 1951
Browse other players
Pakistan
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Betty Norma Whiteman

Born

December 28, 1927, Bathurst, New South Wales

Died

January 09, 2023 (aged 95y 12d)

Also Known As

Norma Johnston

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast

Norma Whiteman Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
WTests710415136*25.1600120

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTests7141635452224/335/5020.541.6574.3200
Betty Norma Whiteman

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Recent Matches of Norma Whiteman

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
AUS Women vs ENG Women36* & 34/56 & 1/2628-Jul-1951The OvalWTest # 15
AUS Women vs ENG Women5 & 25*2/48 & 3/3430-Jun-1951WorcesterWTest # 14
AUS Women vs ENG Women101/64 & 1/3516-Jun-1951ScarboroughWTest # 13
AUS Women vs ENG Women21*2/31 & 1/2919-Feb-1949SydneyWTest # 11
AUS Women vs ENG Women30 & 14*0/33 & 1/2628-Jan-1949MelbourneWTest # 10

Photos of Norma Whiteman

The 1951 Australian Women's Cricket Team from left to right (back row), Valma Batty, Alma Vogt, Myrtle Baylis, Mavis Jones, Ruth Dow, Betty Wilson, Dot Laughton, Gladys Phillips, (front row sitting) Mary Allitt, Joan Schmidt, Mollie Dive (team captain), Ray Miller (team manager), Una Paisley, Amy Hudson, Norma Whiteman and sitting on the ground Lorna Larter and June James