Matches (15)
ENG v PAK (1)
ENG v PAK (W) (1)
T20WC Warm-up (6)
Vitality Blast (5)
CE Cup (2)

Full Name

Patrick Ian Pocock

Born

September 24, 1946, Bangor, Caernarvonshire, Wales

Age

77y 249d

Nicknames

Percy

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Merton C of E Secondary: Wimbledon Technical College

A low threshold of boredom, or perhaps because he played cricket as a game to be enjoyed rather than merely a job, might have been all that stood between Pat Pocock and a lengthy and successful Test career. As an offspinner, he had a model side-on action, nice drift from leg to off, good control of flight and sufficient powers of spin. But a desire to outwit his man, combined with The Oval's frustrating lack of bounce and pace in the 1970s, denied "Percy" a crucial weapon in the finger-spinner's armoury - willingness to bore a batsman out. For England, Pocock's overs cost half-a-run more each than John Emburey's; which probably accounted for Embers playing more than twice as many Tests. His 25 Test appearances were spread over 17 years, the last nine in consecutive matches after he was given a surprise recall in 1984 to end an eight-year hiatus from Test cricket. With 67 wickets at over 40 and a strike rate almost in three figures, the popular Pocock was typical of the increasing toothlessness of English finger-spinners at the very highest level, although he was highly successful with Surrey. He took 1607 first-class wickets and produced an amazing performance against Sussex in 1972, taking four wickets in four balls,five in six, six in nine and seven in eleven. Unsurprisingly, the last two are records.
John Thicknesse

Pat Pocock Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests25374206336.24--00-1150
ODIs110444.00944.44000000
FC554585156486775*11.34--03--1860
List A32115861700227.21--00--590

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests254366502976676/798/14244.412.6899.2430
ODIs1160200---2.00-000
FC554-1004144264816079/57-26.532.5462.4-607
List A321-1518491353274/114/1127.933.6046.4700
Pat Pocock portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Recent Matches of Pat Pocock

Debut/Last Matches of Pat Pocock

FC Matches

Span
1964 - 1986

List A Matches

Span
1966 - 1986

Photos of Pat Pocock

Pat Pocock sings for spectator's after the day's play at The Oval
Pat Pocock the Surrey deputy club president, presents certificates to members who have been with the club for 60 years or more
Pat Pocock, Monte Lynch and David Thomas get to grips with Winston the Bulldog
An unusual celebration ... Pat Pocock is congratulated on his first international run of the summer
Jeff Dujon, Clive Llloyd and Viv Richards watch as Michael Holding takes a catch off his own bowling to dismiss Pat Pocock
The England players are introduced to the Queen