Matches (11)
ZIM v WI (1)
SA20 (2)
Ranji Trophy (2)
BPL 2023 (4)
ENG-L in SL (1)
ILT20 (1)

Peter Cantrell

Netherlands|Opening Batter
INTL CAREER: 1996 - 1996
Browse other players
Australia
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Peter Edward Cantrell

Born

October 28, 1962, Gunnedah, New South Wales, Australia

Age

60y 102d

Nicknames

Crazy

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Opening Batter

Other

Coach

Peter Cantrell was born and raised in Australia, and for four years, he represented Queensland in the Sheffield Shield. He took two catches as substitute fielder in the 1990-91 Brisbane Test against England. He was hurriedly called up as a substitute fielder (he'd been at a nightclub until 3am that morning) and took two catches - one a blinder to do Alec Stewart - as England collapsed fatally for 114 in their second innings. Cantrell's presence was slightly controversial, given that he was probably the best gully fielder in Australia at the time and that the less sure-fingered Carl Rackemann was the official 12th man.

An attacking right hand opening bat, and successful offspinner, he contributed a vital 43 not out in the Netherlands' defeat of South Africa in 1994. He also made 112 not out against Glamorgan on the 1995 tour, and represented Netherlands in the 1996 World Cup. He subsequently coached the Dutch, retiring after the 2007 World Cup, citing the difficulties of combining the role with his other job as a golf professional.
Cricinfo staff April 2007

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI5501604732.0030752.110014000
FC346151827176*32.62nullnull311nullnull430
List A2020054210027.10nullnull10nullnull60
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI5518617031/181/1856.665.4862.0000
FC34null34111701274/52null63.002.99126.3null00
List A20null643504102/392/3950.404.7064.3000
Peter Edward Cantrell
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1988/89 - 1990/91
List A Matches
Span
1988/89 - 1996