Matches (19)
NZ v AUS (1)
WPL (2)
PSL 2024 (3)
Ranji Trophy (2)
Nepal Tri-Nation (2)
Sheffield Shield (3)
CWC Play-off (4)
Dang CL (1)
WCL 2 (1)

Roelof van der Merwe

Netherlands|Bowling Allrounder
Roelof van der Merwe
INTL CAREER: 2009 - 2024
Browse other players
New Zealand
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Roelof Erasmus van der Merwe

Born

December 31, 1984, Johannesburg, Transvaal (now Gauteng)

Age

39y 62d

Also Known As

Roela, Bulldog

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Bowling Allrounder

Education

Waterkloof

A tidy left-arm spinner and hard-hitting batter, Roelof van der Merwe is one of a small set of cricketers to have represented two international teams.

Van der Merwe played in the 2004 Under-19 World Cup for South Africa before he made his domestic debut in 2006 for Northerns. He first tasted success in franchise cricket with Titans in the 2007-08 season, when he topped the wicket-takers' chart in the MTN Domestic Championship, finished third in the Standard Bank Pro20 Series, and contributed handy runs in both tournaments. Titans won both titles and van der Merwe harvested a clutch of player-of-the-year titles. The following season, his 30 wickets were pivotal in the team retaining the MTN title.

He marked his T20I debut, against Australia in 2009 with a quickfire 48 and 1 for 30 and was named Player of the Match. He played 26 games, split evenly between ODIs and T20Is over a year, for South Africa before calling time on his international career with them. Between then and when he first turned out for Netherlands in 2015, having acquired a Dutch passport, he plied his trade as a T20 journeyman, with gigs in the IPL with Royal Challengers Bangalore and Delhi Daredevils, and with Somerset in England's T20 Blast, while still appearing for Titans.

Van der Merwe got off to a brisk start in T20Is for Netherlands, taking two wickets apiece in each of his first four games, in 2015. In June 2019, he produced a breakneck 75 not out against Zimbabwe, and in the game after, took 4 for 35 - though Zimbabwe won that match in the eliminator after it was tied.

As he entered his late 30s, van der Merwe continued to ply his trade around the world, though primarily as a bowler as his batting became less consistent. At the T20 World Cup in 2022, playing for Netherlands, he took a stunning high catch off David Miller to help his side secure a famous victory - one which knocked his old team, South Africa, out of the tournament before the semi-finals.

His longevity was confirmed when, in early 2023, he finished the inaugural SA20 as the leading wicket-taker for champions Sunrisers Eastern Cape.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Roelof van der Merwe Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs272713351088293/273/2737.514.8846.0000
T20Is555310571154594/354/3519.556.5517.9100
FC801241025250691505/1748/10433.792.9668.3810
List A199187873770842605/265/2627.244.8633.61240
T20s332316615374673106/206/2024.087.2819.8320

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs271731675711.9218789.300112690
T20Is55371548875*22.18379128.75023814230
FC80128163588205*32.03516369.4962240951610
List A199161442972165*25.40302498.2811123682840
T20s33222485301889*21.712288131.900102581081400
Roelof Erasmus van der Merwe

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Roelof van der Merwe

Photos of Roelof van der Merwe

Roelof van der Merwe first struck in the 29th over
Roelof van der Merwe watches Sybrand Engelbrecht's direct hit, from long-on, run out Cameron Green
Netherlands were on the mark in the field
Roelof van der Merwe took a spectacular catch to see the back of Steven Smith
It was that sort of day for Roelof van der Merwe, and Netherlands
Roelof van der Merwe is distraught after David Miller is dropped off his bowling