Matches (16)
IND v ENG (1)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
BPL 2024 (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
CWC Play-off (3)
Durham in ZIM (1)

Full Name

Raymond Julian

Born

August 23, 1936, Cosby, Leicestershire

Age

87y 187d

Nicknames

Julie

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Wigston Secondary Modern

Other

Umpire

Ray Julian was a wicketkeeper with little batting ability who made his county debut in 1953 aged 16 - the youngest keeper in the history of the Championship - but absences on National Service (during which time he played for the Army) meant that he did not secure a regular place until 1959. He was a mainstay of the side until 1965 but only played occasionally thereafter. In 1972 he became a first-class umpire and he remained on the list until his retirement at the end of 2001. He was a popular figure, largely because of his good-natured approach, and The Times commented on his "rapid and authoritative raising of the finger accompanied by a gleeful smile in appreciation of the bowler's art." At the time of his first match - on a cold April day at fenners - his colleague, Jack Crapp, told him: "This may seem a summer job, lad, but always pack a scarf, some mittens, and long johns." He was third umpire in six Tests and officiated in six ODIs.
Martin Williamson

Ray Julian Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC192288232581519.730-38140
List A330642.000000

Bowling

FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC192000-----000
List A3000-----000

Umpire & Referee

FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
Tests6-6
ODIs1165
FC6161-
List A2492445
Portrait of Ray Julian

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI

Debut/Last Matches of Ray Julian

FC Matches

Span
1953 - 1971

List A Matches

Span
1963 - 1965

Recent Matches of Ray Julian

MatchBatWktDateGroundFormat
Leics vs Yorkshire20c/0s22-May-1965LeicesterList A
Leics vs Northants00c/0s27-May-1964LeicesterList A
Leics vs West Indians30c/0s & 0c/0s13-Jul-1963LeicesterFC
Leics vs Lancashire40c/0s01-May-1963ManchesterList A
Leics vs Northants91c/0s09-May-1962LeicesterOTHEROD