Matches (15)
NZ v AUS (1)
Ranji Trophy (2)
WCL 2 (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
CWC Play-off (4)
PSL 2024 (1)
WPL (2)

Full Name

Russell John Warren

Born

September 10, 1971, Northampton

Age

52y 175d

Nicknames

Rabbit

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Kingsthorpe School

Other

Umpire

Russell Warren made his debut for Northamptonshire as a wicketkeeper in 1992 and was an ever present through the mid 1990s, although by the end of the decade he was struggling to hold down a place in the side. In 2003 he moved to Nottinghamshire but again found himself unable to command a regular slot once Chris Read lost his place in the England side and he was released at the end of 2006.
Sam Collins September 2006

Russell Warren Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC146238267776201*36.67--1541--1285
List A177162253363100*24.54--115--13511
T20s210262626.003086.66001100

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC146-600-----000
List A177-000-----000
T20s2------------

Umpire & Referee

FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
WODIs33-
WT20Is651
FC7676-
List A26251
T20s87852
Russell Warren

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI
T20I

Photos of Russell Warren

Russell Warren
Russell Warren batting study 2001