Matches (21)
IPL (3)
Pakistan vs New Zealand (2)
PAK v WI [W] (1)
ACC Premier Cup (1)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
WT20 WC QLF (Warm-up) (5)

Full Name

Simon James King

Born

September 04, 1987, Warlingham, Surrey

Age

36y 231d

Nicknames

Kingy

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Warlingham Secondary School; John Fisher Sixth Form College

After making his Surrey second XI debut in 2005 and taking 17 wickets, Simon King, the offspinner, has made significant progress. King had a successful 2006 season in the Surrey second XI, taking 30 wickets at an average of 27. His talent has been recognised by the ECB as he was selected for their spin match in 2006 where he received coaching from Ashley Giles. He was also selected to attend a trial for the England under-19 side at Loughborough in May 2006. He also spent the 2005 pre-season with the first team squad in Mumbai. In 2006 he graduated from the Surrey Academy and was awarded a contact with the senior team for the 2007 but didn't find a first-team spot easy to come by.
Ben Horne April 2009

Simon King Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC44021135.256432.81003000
T20s11155*-3166.66001000

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC4551337153/613/9574.204.33102.6000
T20s1118280---9.33-000

Recent Matches of Simon King