Full Name

Timothy James Murtagh

Born

August 02, 1981, Lambeth, London

Age

41y 234d

Nicknames

Dial M

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 2in

Education

John Fisher, Purley

RELATIONS

AJ Murtagh

(uncle),

CP Murtagh

(brother)

Tim Murtagh is a bustling swing bowler with a marching run-up who, late in a career that has stretched into his forties, has enjoyed the chance to play international cricket with Ireland. His pace is lively without being express but his dependable accuracy makes him one of the most reliable new-ball bowlers on the county circuit, and, for their promotion push in 2022, Middlesex's club captain. He can also be a destructive lower-order hitter.

Though now a stalwart at Lord's, Murtagh actually came through Surrey's age-group sides and was a member of the England Under-19 squad during the 1999 World Cup, subsequently touring Sri Lanka with a British Universities side in 2002. He battled his way into the Surrey side, and in 2005 took a competition-best 6 for 24 in a Twenty20 tie against Middlesex at Lord's. Nevertheless, he moved north of the river to Lord's in 2007 where he felt his opportunities would be greater. And they were. Consistent in all forms of cricket, and with a liking for the big occasion, he took 104 wickets in all three formats in 2008 and began to establish himself as a county stalwart. Surprisingly, he was overlooked for the England development squad, but had his chance to shine in Middlesex's trip to Antigua for the Stanford 20/20 for 20. Together with Steven Finn he led Middlesex's attack in 2011, taking 80 wickets at 20.98 as the county gained promotion from Division Two.

In early 2012 Murtagh qualified for Ireland based on his grandparents. He had to wait a few months to become a regular, but, after the retirement of Trent Johnston and Boyd Rankin's defection to England, soon became the leader of Ireland's attack, and took 3 for 33 against England in front of 10,000 spectators at Malahide in September 2013. He withdrew from the 2015 World Cup because of a foot injury, and subsequently retired from T20Is ahead of the 2016 World T20. But after making his Test debut at the age of 37 in Ireland's maiden appearance in the format in 2018, he achieved arguably the crowning glory of his career, at his Middlesex home of Lord's the following season. In July 2019, his first-morning figures of 5 for 13 routed England for 85, and though Ireland went on to lose their maiden Test in England, his place on the away dressing-room honours board was secured.

With Middlesex increasingly saving Murtagh for first-class cricket, his returns got better and better as the years went by. He was yet again Middlesex's leading Championship wicket-take in 2014, with 58 wickets, including ten wickets in the match against Durham. He passed 500 first-class wickets in his benefit year in 2015 and his part in their Championship triumph in 2016 guaranteed his club legend status. At the back end of 2021, he took over from Peter Handscomb as captain, and after winning three of his four games that season, he retained the role for 2022 as well before stepping down to move into a new player-coach role.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test36570213135/136/6516.382.2443.8110
ODI585730202290745/215/2130.944.5440.8410
T20I1414268324133/233/2324.927.2520.6000
FC258-45857228359297/82-24.582.9849.3-384
List A214-991082672775/215/2129.845.0035.7810
T20109108212828951136/246/2425.618.1618.8110
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test36210954*27.2513282.570114200
ODI58361218823*7.8329863.0800171160
T20I14532612*13.0025104.00000130
FC258346100433374*17.61--011--690
List A2141304882835*10.09--00--550
T20109391422740*9.08214106.0700234230
Timothy James Murtagh
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Middlesex vs WORCS62/5926-Sep-2022WorcesterFC
Middlesex vs Leics4 & 3*2/57 & 2/3320-Sep-2022LeicesterFC
Middlesex vs Glamorgan2*3/58 & 2/5012-Sep-2022Lord'sFC
Middlesex vs Sussex0*0/5623-Aug-2022HoveList A
Middlesex vs Sussex12/80 & 1/3719-Jul-2022Lord'sFC
Photos
Brett D'Oliveira and Tim Murtagh shake hands after the game was abandoned as a draw
Tim Murtagh helped maintain Middlesex's promotion push
Tim Murtagh ripped through Surrey's top order
Tim Murtagh was straight back among the wickets
Tim Murtagh removed James Vince
Tim Murtagh was playing his first T20 in four years