Matches (16)
IND v ENG (1)
BPL 2024 (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
CWC Play-off (3)
WI 4-Day (4)
PSL 2024 (1)
WPL (1)

Tony Suji

Kenya|Allrounder
Tony Suji
INTL CAREER: 1996 - 2010
Most viewed players
Most viewed players
Browse other players
West Indies
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Otieno Suji Ondik

Born

February 05, 1976, Nairobi

Age

48y 21d

Nicknames

T Lo

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

RELATIONS

(brother)

Tony Suji, younger brother of Martin, is an allrounder who can count himself fortunate to have had a prolonged run in the Kenyan side without ever coming up with the goods. In 44 ODIs he managed only one fifty, and his first-class record is not much better. His hundred against Bermuda in the 2005 Intercontinental Cup semi-final was his first in competitive cricket, and only the second time he had passed fifty in 78 innings. He was a member of both the 1999 and 2003 World Cup squads, although he did not feature in all of the matches, and while he retained a place in the squad for the World Cricket League and the World Cup, it is hard to see him forcing his way back into the side on ability alone.
Cricinfo staff April 2007

Tony Suji Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs604675066712.9797751.7901-3190
T20Is8521575.002951.72000030
FC26446574103*15.10--11--120
List A9270136996712.26--01--250
T20s9521575.002951.72000040

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs604612951175212/142/1455.955.4461.6000
T20Is869711642/232/2329.007.1724.2000
FC26-1340800174/62-47.053.5878.8-00
List A92-22411880394/364/3648.205.0357.4100
T20s9712114162/232/2323.506.9920.1000
Otieno Suji Ondik

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Tony Suji

Photos of Tony Suji

Tony Suji fails to hold on to a catch
Rajesh Pawar appeals unsuccessfuly for the wicket of Tony Suji
Tony Suji celebrates removing Terrence Duffin
Tony Suji on his way to a turgid 11
Tony Suji celebrating
Tony Suji in fine bowling style v India