Matches (21)
ENG v WI (1)
Legends WC (3)
RHF Trophy (1)
T20 Blast (9)
MLC (2)
ENG v NZ (W) (1)
ZIM v IND (1)
LPL (1)
TNPL (2)

Full Name

Wahab Riaz

Born

June 28, 1985, Lahore, Punjab

Age

39y 14d

Also Known As

Vicky

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Left arm Fast

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

Wahab Riaz, a left-arm fast bowler, has the pace to trouble the best, but hasn't always combined it with consistency. He has benefited from Pakistan's chronic poor luck with fast bowlers: with Shoaib Akhtar and Mohammad Asif missing more than they play and Umar Gul injury-prone, Riaz came into national reckoning earlier than he might have reasonably expected. Since then he has had some good moments in international cricket, but consistency hasn't been his strongest suit.

On his Test debut, against England at The Oval in 2010, Riaz took 5 for 63, becoming the ninth Pakistan bowler to take five on debut. Among his victims were Andrew Strauss, Jonathan Trott and Kevin Pietersen. However, he had poor tours of New Zealand and West Indies in 2011, and was dropped from the Test side.

As an ODI bowler he has been a wicket-taker but has also leaked plenty of runs. His ODI best came in a big game, when he took 5 for 46 against India in the World Cup semi-final in Mohali - among his wickets were Virender Sehwag, Virat Kohli, Yuvraj Singh and MS Dhoni - but it wasn't enough to prevent defeat. Since then he has been in the mix in Pakistan's ODI side, even though his economy rate continues to be a concern.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Wahab Riaz Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests274950182864835/637/13434.503.4260.4320
ODIs9190432741171205/465/4634.305.7036.0510
T20Is3635710971343/183/1828.558.2020.8000
FC136-23328128494419/59-29.133.3052.823165
List A191-891780112605/245/2430.815.3934.21150
T20s348344743393504135/85/822.637.5417.9530

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests27415306398.5072742.090032550
ODIs91661574054*14.5084987.16035530290
T20Is3618615430*12.83123125.200010760
FC1361933126758416.51--010--410
List A1911293914707716.33177882.6705--590
T20s3482037717005313.491308129.9601127741010
Wahab Riaz

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Wahab Riaz

Photos of Wahab Riaz

Pakistan selector Wahab Riaz watches on during training
Pakistan selectors Mohammad Yousuf and Wahab Riaz at the announcement of Pakistan's squads for the T20I series against Ireland and England
In his first press conference as Pakistan chief selector Wahab Riaz faced a barrage of questions
Pakistan chief selector Wahab Riaz announced the squad for the Tests against Australia
[L to R] Waqar Younis, Wahab Riaz, Zaka Ashraf and Mohammad Hafeez at the unveiling of the 2023 Asia Cup trophy
Wahab Riaz appeals successfully for an lbw against Mohammad Rizwan