Full Name

Andrew Stephen Miller

Born

September 27, 1987, Preston, Lancashire

Age

34y 1d

Nicknames

Millsy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

6ft 4in

Education

St Cecilia's RC High School; Preston College

TEAMS

A right-arm seam bowler, Miller came through the Lancashire Academy and was picked for the England Under-19 tour of India in 2005, playing three Youth Tests and four of the five Youth ODIs. He played a full part in the home series with India that summer and toured Bangladesh and Malaysia before playing in the 2006 Under-19 World Cup in Sri Lanka.

Domestically, Miller was never able to force his way into the Lancashire first XI and left for Warwickshire, making his first-class debut against Bangladesh A in July 2008. The following summer he made his County Championship debut against Hampshire but it took until 2010 for a consistent run in the side. He took 16 wickets at 30.50 that season, including back to back five wicket hauls but hardly featured in the second half of the season due to injury. He was back in the side through 2011 and 2012 but again injury hampered his progress with the Bears before moving to Sussex in 2013.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC19261285356.0733525.370010150
List A82142*4.00757.14000010
T2041100*-0-000020
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC193325541364355/588/10338.973.2072.90120
List A8830525692/242/2428.445.0333.80000
T2044669042/162/1622.508.1816.50000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Glam 2nd XI vs Yorks 2nd XI2* & 5*2/30 & 1/5209-Apr-2014CardiffOTHER
Glamorgan vs WORCS9*5/3031-Mar-2014KidderminsterOTHEROD
Glamorgan vs Gloucs--2/3919-Mar-2014BristolOTHEROD
Sussx 2nd XI vs Durham 2nd14* & 104/41 & 3/3203-Sep-2013FulkingOTHER
Sussx 2nd XI vs Essex 2nd XI19 & 20/33 & 0/3628-Aug-2013HoveOTHER

Photos


Andrew Miller took a sharp return catch to remove Stephen Peters
Portrait of Andrew Miller
Andrew Miller claimed two wickets in Pakistan's innings
Andrew Miller portrait
Andrew Miller Player Profile
Andrew Miller roars into bowl