background-image
Arthur Conan Doyle
background-image

Arthur Conan Doyle

England
Arthur Conan Doyle

Full Name

Arthur Ignatius Conan Doyle

Born

May 22, 1859, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland

Died

July 07, 1930, Crowborough, Sussex, (aged 71y 46d)

Also Known As

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm slow

Education

Stonyhurst; Edinburgh University

TEAMS

Wisden obituary
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, MD (Edin), the well-known author, born at Edinburgh on May 22, 1859, died at Crowborough, Sussex, on July 7, aged 71. Although never a famous cricketer, he could hit hard and bowl slows with a puzzling flight. For MCC v Cambridgeshire at Lord's, in 1899, he took seven wickets for 61 runs, and on the same ground two years later carried out his bat for 32 against Leicestershire, who had Woodcock, Geeson and King to bowl for them. In the Times of October 27, 1915, he was the author of an article on The Greatest of Cricketers - An Appreciation of Dr Grace. (It is said that Shacklock, the former Nottinghamshire player, inspired him with the Christian name of his famous character, Sherlock Holmes, and that of the latter's brother Mycroft was suggested by the Derbyshire cricketers.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC101862314319.250010
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR5w10w
FC10855011/450.003.5285.0000

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1900 - 1907

Photos


Arthur Conan Doyle
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle