Ashley Giles

England|Bowler
Ashley Giles
INTL CAREER: 1997 - 2006
Browse other players
Bangladesh
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Ashley Fraser Giles

Born

March 19, 1973, Chertsey, Surrey

Age

49y 196d

Nicknames

Gilo, Skinny, Splash

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 4in

Education

George Abbott County Secondary School, Guildford

With a high-trotting approach to the crease climaxing in an energetic flurry of limbs, Ashley Giles did not have the most fluent spin-bowling action - possibly because he began life as a fast bowler - and was once derided as a "wheelie bin", much to his annoyance. But he was accurate, found some turn and even more bounce, and was a dependable spinner for England over five seasons at the turn of the century.

Throughout his playing career Giles had to justify his selection repeatedly, and in early 2004 he came close to retirement after a modest tour of the Caribbean. Then he returned a match-winning nine-wicket haul at Lord's later that summer, and endowed with new confidence, continued to chip in with vital performances - with ball and with bat - culminating in his career-best 59 at The Oval, an innings that helped seal England's first Ashes victory for 18 years.

Until his late flowering, Giles's most memorable moments had all come on his three tours of the subcontinent. The rip-snorting delivery that pitched outside leg and fizzed past Inzamam-ul-Haq's dangling bat onto the stumps in Karachi paved the way for a famous victory in 2000-01. The following winter, nursing a persistent Achilles injury, Giles hobbled back and forth from the middle to the physio's ice bucket, while taking 5 for 67 in Ahmedabad. And in 2003, after remodelling his action and enduring a dismal tour to Bangladesh, he burst back to form in Sri Lanka, with 18 wickets in the series and a magnificent match-saving stand in the first Test in Galle.

It was one of many impressive batting performances from a man who had worked hard to become a pivotal player in England's lower order, and against New Zealand at Trent Bridge in 2004, his partnership with Graham Thorpe was instrumental in England's triumph. One month later, at Lord's, he produced a wickedly ripping delivery to bowl Brian Lara - his 100th wicket in Tests - weeks after being virtually written off by the press.

In the field he had a strong arm and was agile for a man of his size, but a persistent hip injury ruled him out of England contention throughout 2006. And though his skills as a utility player continued to appeal to his coach, Duncan Fletcher, the strides made by his replacement, Monty Panesar, put a return to the fold in jeopardy. A recurrence of his hip problem forced Giles to announce his retirement towards the end of the 2007 season but within weeks he had been appointed as Warwickshire's director of cricket - a role he reprised for England, for whom he also had a stint as limited-overs coach.

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test54881218058061435/579/12240.602.8685.11150
ODI625728562069555/575/5737.614.3451.9010
FC17837304159585398/9029.602.5669.2263
List A224972969612725/215/2125.594.2935.7530
T2022423422/212/2117.004.8521.0000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test54811314215920.89306446.37041755330
ODI6235133854117.5055169.8700244220
FC178249465346128*26.33322800
List A22414141208910720.8915730
T2021100*-10.00000000
Ashley Fraser Giles
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
England XI vs West Aust40/3309-Dec-2006PerthOTHER
England vs Australia27* & 01/103 & 1/4601-Dec-2006AdelaideTest # 1819
England vs Australia24 & 231/91 & 0/2223-Nov-2006BrisbaneTest # 1817
England XI vs NSW92/46 & 1/3212-Nov-2006SydneyOTHER
England XI vs PM's XI131/5310-Nov-2006CanberraOTHER
Photos
Managing director of England men's cricket Ashley Giles pictured during nets
Ashley Giles keeps an eye on proceedings
Ashley Giles, England men's director of cricket, at Edgbaston
Ashley Giles, the ECB director of men's cricket, says there hasn't yet been an official request from the BCCI to amend England's schedule
Ashley Giles and Chris Silverwood during England's tour game in Whangarei
Ashley Giles has been England men's managing director since January 2019