Matches (19)
ENG v SA (1)
CWC League 2 (1)
IRE v AFG (1)
Women's Hundred (2)
Men's Hundred (2)
BAH v KUW (1)
WI v NZ (1)
RL Cup (8)
NL v PAK (1)
BAH v KUW (1)

Full Name

Ashley Alexander Mallett

Born

July 13, 1945, Chatswood, Sydney, New South Wales

Died

October 29, 2021, Adelaide, (aged 76y 108d)

Also Known As

Rowdy

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

Quiet, gangling, short-sighted, Ashley Mallett looked like a book-keeper at a bikers' convention in the Australian XIs of the 1970s, but his teasing finger-spin and superlative gully fielding were an important element of their success. He moved from his native Perth to Adelaide in 1967 to partake of the wisdom of Clarrie Grimmett, made the first of three tours of England the following year, then found Indian conditions to his liking. No finger-spinner has done better in Australia than his Test-best 8 for 59 against Pakistan at Adelaide in December 1972. A journalist by trade, he wrote two volumes of reminiscences, and has published biographies of Victor Trumper and his paterfamilias Grimmett.
Gideon Haigh

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test3871999039401328/5910/14429.842.3675.6561
ODI99502341113/343/3431.004.0745.6000
FC18339673182086938/5926.272.7557.2335
List A2916031054413/343/3425.703.9439.0000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test38501343043*11.62000300
ODI9311487.003638.88001040
FC1832305923269213.60021050
List A2913512724*15.8700100
Ashley Alexander Mallett
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Debut/Last Matches - Player
Videos
Photos
Malinga Bandara talks to Ashley Mallett
Malinga Bandara receives advice from Ashley Mallet
Ashley Mallett advises Paul Adams, 1997
Ashley Mallett takes a nap during a break in the game
The World Series Cricket Australia team at St Kilda Football ground in Melbourne, December 1977
The WSC Australians pose for a photo at St Kilda Football Ground in 1977