Axar Patel

India|Bowling Allrounder
Axar Patel
INTL CAREER: 2014 - 2022
Browse other players
New Zealand
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Axar Rajeshbhai Patel

Born

January 20, 1994, Anand, Gujarat

Age

28y 314d

Also Known As

Akshar Patel

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Bowling Allrounder

Left-arm spinner Axar Patel has been increasingly handy with the bat in the lower order across formats - enough to be classified as a bowling allrounder. He played just one first-class game in his debut season for Gujarat, but had a more successful showing in 2013, when he was one of the key contributors to India Under-23s' title win in the ACC Emerging Teams Cup, with seven wickets, including a four-for in the semi-final against UAE. He was consistent for Gujarat with bat and ball in the Ranji Trophy that season, finishing with 369 runs at an average of 46.12 and 29 wickets at 23.58.

Axar scored an IPL contract with Mumbai Indians ahead of the 2013 season but didn't get a game. He had a more impressive season the following year, after switching to Kings XI Punjab - 16 wickets at an economy rate of 6.22 - and was rewarded with a place in the Indian ODI squad for the tour to Bangladesh, though he only played one match.

He made his T20 debut against Zimbabwe in 2015, but for the next three years found himself in and out of the limited-overs squads, stepping in more often than not in the absence of Ravindra Jadeja. His Test debut likewise came about when Jadeja was forced to sit out the 2021 England series with a broken thumb. Axar took five wickets on debut in the second Test in Chennai, and followed it up with an 11-wicket haul in the third: he finished the series with 27 wickets. In 2022, he made a 27-ball fifty, his first in ODIs, to seal a series win for India against West Indies.

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test6121307485396/3811/7012.432.2233.5151
ODI444121871604533/243/2430.264.4041.2000
T20I3736685855343/93/925.147.4820.1000
FC46811014141951747/5411/7024.102.4858.27112
List A139134719851171776/436/4328.904.2640.6310
T20203201419948781744/214/2128.036.9724.1100
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test61021975224.6237852.110118820
ODI4424827364*17.06257106.22011314170
T20I37221017120*14.25129132.5500146110
FC4666101862110*33.25304461.1611423025220
List A1399627212898*30.84216598.2901016854560
T2020314550202070*21.261539131.250213986780
Axar Rajeshbhai Patel
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
Videos
Photos
India's bowlers walk out dejectedly
India faced disappointment yet again in a World Cup knockout game
Axar Patel and Suryakumar Yadav walk back after the innings
Axar Patel picked up two wickets against Netherlands
Suryakumar Yadav warmed up with a 32-ball half century
The winning Indian side poses with the trophy after wrapping up the T20I series 2-1