background-image
Bill Athey
background-image

Bill Athey

England
Bill Athey

INTL CAREER: 1980 - 1988

Full Name

Charles William Jeffrey Athey

Born

September 27, 1957, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire

Age

63y 226d

Nicknames

Jeckyl, Bumper, Wingnut

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Acklam Hall High School

relations

(brother-in-law)

Other

Coach

TEAMS

Bill Athey probably never really fulfilled his potential in the Test arena. His 23 Test appearances were spread over eight years, which tells a story in itself; he was often dropped and recalled, which always makes it difficult for a player to find the consistency he needs. He made his debut in the Centenary Test at Lord's in 1980 and eight years later appeared in the Bicentenary Test in Sydney, one of only three England players to feature in both games - John Emburey and Mike Gatting being the others. One-day internationals provided him with richer pickings. Athey hit two centuries and top-scored for England before being run out in their World Cup final defeat against Australia at Calcutta in 1987. He was suspended for playing in South Africa in 1990, but the suspension was remitted two years later. Athey made his debut for his native Yorkshire in 1976 before moving to Gloucestershire in 1984. He captained the side in 1989 and scored four hundreds in successive innings while there. In 1993 he moved to Sussex, and passed 25,000 first-class runs when he made an unbeaten century against Somerset in 1997. He retired at the end of that season and joined Worcestershire as coach but left New Road at the end of 2000.
Graham Holburn

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test2341191912322.97237338.7214930130
ODI31303848142*31.40149556.7224544160
FC467784712545318435.69551264292
List A4594394813240142*33.8612891711
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test23------------
ODI3116100---10.00-000
FC46748102673483/355.68100.2000
List A45915961399475/355/3529.7633.90310
Bill Athey portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Bill Athey batting during the 1987 World Cup final
The England cricket team line up before leaving for Australia and the Ashes tour 1986/87
Bill Athey helps substitute keeper Bob Taylor put his pads on while Roland Butcher holds the gloves